Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harry S. Truman Siberian Elm

Inscription.
Born on May 8, 1884 in Lamar, Missouri, Harry Truman moved to Independence at age six and regarded that city as his home town. He soon met 5-year-old Bess Wallace, his lifelong love, who became his wife 29 years later. The newlyweds lived with Bess' parents in the elegant house that her grandfather had bought in 1867 and it was here that their daughter: Mary Margaret, was born in an upstairs bedroom. On the eve of his election in 1948, Harry addressed the nation by radio from his living room and it was here that he received news of the invasion of North Korea in 1950. Following his administration as 33rd President, Democrat, he and Bess returned to 219 North Delaware Street where he lived until death in 1972. Ten years later, Bess Truman died and bequeathed the house to the nation her husband so proudly served. Your tree grew from a seed collected from the 24 foot tall Harry S. Truman Siberian Elm in the southwest quadrant of the yard surrounding the Independence, Missouri, home.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. The Truman Home (National Park Service). Excerpt:
The home at 219 North Delaware St., Independence, Missouri, was the home of Harry S Truman from the time of his marriage to Bess Wallace in 1919, until his death on December 26, 1972. Bess Truman's maternal grandfather, George
2. Harry S. Truman Siberian Elm Marker & Tree
Porterfield Gates, built the house in 1867, and added a grand addition to the two story house in 1885. The result was one of the most prestigious Victorian homes in Independence with 14 rooms and a little less than 8,800 square feet. Today, the Truman Home offers a glimpse at the personal life of the 33rd President of the United States. Beautiful in its uncluttered commonness, the Truman Home showcases the simple life the family enjoyed in Independence before and after Harry's years as President.
(Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)