Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mount Vernon Red Maple

Inscription.
The Mount Vernon Red Maple grows at the Virginia home of George Washington, the nation's first president and commander of the Colonial Army that won the American Revolution. When Washington retired, it was an act that gained attention both at home and abroad. For Washington, however, it was a chance to return to the tranquil acres of his beloved Mount Vernon. Virginia, the "infant, woody country," offered new opportunities for Washington. The Little Hunting Creek Farm was his favorite parcel of land. It had been deeded to his older brother, Lawrence, when Washington was 7 years old. Lawrence changed the name of the plantation to Mount Vernon in honor of his friend, Admiral Edward Vernon, a British Naval Officer. Your tree grew from a seed hand-picked from the Mount Vernon Red Maple.

American Forest, through Famous & Historic Trees, is dedicated to preserving our environment and teaching people about our national heritage. Famous & Historic Trees provide cool shade, clean air, conserve energy and beautify communities. Every Famous & Historic Tree planted contributes to American Forest’ Global ReLEAF goal to plant 20 million new trees for the new millennium. This Certificate of Authenticity acknowledges your commitment to a brighter future for all Americans.

Erected by American Forests;
Famous & Historic Trees.

2. Mount Vernon Red Maple Marker & Tree

1. George Washington’s Mount Vernon (History.com). Excerpt:
Mount Vernon was originally called Little Hunting Creek Plantation and was owned by John Washington. John eventually passed the estate to his son Lawrence who then passed it to his daughter Mildred. In 1726, Mildred’s brother Augustine, George Washington’s father, purchased the estate and built the main part of the plantation house—an ordinary, one-and-a-half-story structure. Augustine passed the estate to his eldest son Lawrence, George’s elder half-brother, in 1740. George Washington inherited Mount Vernon only after the deaths of his brother Lawrence and Lawrence’s two heirs. Lawrence died in 1752, followed by his daughter, Sarah, in 1754 and Lawrence’s widow, Ann, in 1761.
(Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mount Vernon Red Maple Leaf Detail