Statesville in Iredell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Col. Silas Alexander Sharpe

(March 5, 1830 – December 9, 1903)

Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of Col. Silas A. Sharpe, a prominent industrialist and political leader in Statesville throughout the second half of the 19th century. He was sworn as the first Mayor of the City of Statesville on March 25, 1867. The home of Col. Silas A. Sharpe remains here as one of the oldest houses in Statesville and has been rightfully placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected in 1987 by the City Council of the City of Statesville in appreciation of the donation of this property to the city by Col. Silas A. Sharpe's granddaughters, Katherine Nooe Knox and Sarah M. Nooe.

Erected 1987 by Statesville City Council.

Regarding Col. Silas Alexander Sharpe. Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
Silas Alexander Sharpe (5 March 1830 - 8 December 1903) was born on his father's plantation north of StatesvilJe. As a youth he went to Laurens County, South Carolina, where he learned the tanning trade. Soon after his return to Iredell County (about 1853) and with the backing of his uncle, Quincy Sharpe, he purchased a tanyard south of the commercial area of Statesville. … Local tradition indicates that by the outbreak of the Civil War Sharpe had commenced construction on his imposing Classical Revival house near the tanyard, at the southwest corner of South Center and Sharpe streets. However, even if begun this early, it does not appear that the structure was completed and
occupied until after the close of the war. … During the conflict Sharpe served as lieutenant colonel of the 5th Regiment, North Carolina Home Guard, and was responsible for arresting deserters and reluctant conscripts.

Until after 1900 Sharpe continied to operate his tannery where he also manufactured leather into harness and saddle goods. Not content with this single enterprise, however, Sharpe became active in another area of Statesville industry, building a tobacco warehouse which he called the "Farmer's Warehouse" in 1872.

Sharpe, who served as Statesville' s first mayor in the 1870s, began his political career as a Democrat, later became an independent, and still later joined the Republican Party. In addition to serving several terms as mayor, he was also postmaster on occasion.