Kingman and Heritage Islands in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Native Birds of Kingman and Heritage Islands

Wood Thrush
In 1967, the Wood Thrush, a medium-sized thrush with the posture of an American Robin, but a slightly smaller body, became the District of Columbia's official bird. Sexes are alike, and adults are a cinnamon-brown color on their crown and nape that fades to olive-brown on the back, wings and tail. The under-parts are white with large dark spots on the breast, sides, and flanks. They have a dull white eye-ring and pinkish legs. Juveniles are similar to adults, but with tawny streaks and spots on their back, neck, and wing coverts. The Wood Thrush resides in forest of the eastern United States where it is more often heard than seen.

Erected by DC Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development; Living Classrooms Foundation; DC Department of Energy & Environment; District Department of Transportation.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it shares that the Wood Thrush became a territorial symbol for the District of Columbia.
    — Submitted December 2, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.