Davis in Tucker County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Blackwater Hotel

And The Transition From Timber To Tourism

Inscription.
Even before the timber boom in Davis was fully underway, the area's natural beauty attracted visitors. From the moment it became possible for travelers to reach nearby Blackwater Falls, word spread fast. The railroad arrived in 1884, and the town of Davis was incorporated five years after, creating ideal conditions for the establishment of hotels and other hospitality businesses. When the timber industry declined in the 1920s, tourism became a primary economic driver in Davis. Increased automobile use grew tourist traffic further, creating waves of growth. Tourism today is a defining part of the local economy.

(Captions):

The timber-era Blackwater Hotel (below) compared in size and design to Worden's Hotel (left), located at Thomas Avenue and Third Street and originally called the New Howard. Worden's remained in business several years longer than the Blackwater, and became popular with skiers before the construction of new motels that were closer to the slopes and trails of Canaan Valley.

In this view from around the turn of the 20th century (right), tourism was already a big enough concern for Davis that picknickers could ride improvised railroad cars set up for viewing scenery.

The 1886 Blackwater Hotel belonged to the West Virginia Central and Pittsburg
Railway, later the Western Maryland. It was one of two Davis hotels during the timber boom. Each had a barbershop, and there was also a saloon at the Blackwater Hotel . The other hotel, Worden's, had a pool room. The Blackwater Hotel stood where the visitor center is today, prominently across from the bank (below) and near the railroad station. It lasted until 1944, when rail service in Davis ceased. In 1947, the Blackwater Hotel building was replaced by a brick building housing operations of the Duncan Telephone Company, a major Davis employer during the 1970s and 1980s.

Photo credits: upper right | Western Maryland Railway Historical Society; all others | West Virginia Regional & History Collections, West Virginia University

Layouts and text by David A. Vago Historic Resource Planning & Design

Erected 2023 by The West Virginia Humanities Council, Friends of Blackwater and Davis West Virginia.