Rosman in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rosman Schools

Inscription.
Rosman's first schoolhouse dates back to 1857. Prior to that time, school was held at the Zion church. By 1906, the town had grown and Elizabeth Silversteen petitioned the county for funds to establish a new school set up in the old Methodist church. Encouraged by his wife, Joseph Silversteen later donated enough land and money for a five room wooden building.

In 1922, a 25k brick high school was built and due to the great efforts of Principal Ockerman, it was accredited in 1923. Many families moved to the Rosman area to take advantage of the excellent schools.

Like today, sports were greatly supported by the community. They were both competitive and successful. The High School's first team was a basketball team. In the 1929-30 season, both boys and girls teams were undefeated.

Erected 2011 by Transylvania Heritage Museum.

2. Marker detail: Undefeated, 1929