Delhi in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Main Street

(Between Eagle Street and Eastern Avenue)

[photo captions]
1. Circa 1958, looking east, many of the stores built circa early 1950s. First store from left, Taggarts Ladies Wear (previously Coni's Photography). Second from left, Mayberry S. (Stewart) Shoes. Third from left, Liquor Control Board. All three locations are now occupied by Delhi Pharmasave at 221 Main Street. A. Smith house initially sat on this site and it was moved to 142 Eagle Street on the south side. This photo was taken during the annual July 1st Dominion Day (now known as Canada Day) parade.

2. Circa 1944. This picture shows the front lawn of two unseen houses, which will become the future site of the IGA plaza (1961-1962), now, Wilkinson's, Your Independent Grocer store. Background left, Van Wynsberghe Groceries store. Looking far south, down Main Street, on the east (left) side the future site of the Royal Canadian Legion building (refer to photo #5), Mussel building (photo # 4), and Bowl-o-Drome building (photo #3) Centre-front sits Karen Donna Smith.

3. Circa 1957, looking east. Left building, Bowl-o-Drome bowling alley at 237-239 Main Street. Joseph and Mary Kekes took over the management of the business circa 1952. There were six lanes with 5 and 10 pin bowling leagues. The pins were set by "pin boys", mostly local teenagers from Delhi and the surrounding
area. Mary served home-cooked meals from the lunch counter. On the second floor were two apartments: one where the Kekes’ lived and the other was rented. In 1958, with the competition of three other bowling alleys in Delhi, the Kekes’ decided to move on. Over the years, the building has been used as a lawyers' office, beauty shop, insurance office and the Delhi News Record office. In 1968, Les Csikar recycled the lanes, by moving them to the basement of the Hungarian Hall's "Golden Room". At right, the Mussel building.

4. Circa 1958, 243-245 Main St, looking east, known as the Mussel building built circa 1950. Owned by James and Annie Mussel, consisting of two stores and an apartment above. Various businesses operated out of this building, including: (Bill) Nichols Electric (second location), Bob's Meat Market (first location, 1948-59), Mayberry's Shoes (first location), Jackie's Beauty Shop and Econo-wash Laundry. After 1965, this building was sold to the Delhi Royal Canadian Legion.

5. Circa 1957, 249 Main St., looking east, the Royal Canadian Legion Major Walter Bernard Branch (ONT. 125). In February 1945, this lot on Main Street (known as the William's lot) was purchased for $600. With the lot, a small shoe repair shop was purchased for $650, believed to be moved to the front. There were further expansions in 1946 and 1949, as now seen in photo.
2. Marker detail: Photos 1-6
Also note the Union Jack flag in the photo. The hall seats one hundred and twenty for Remembrance Day commemorations, weddings and community events. The basement has a social lounge for members and the public alike. In 1919 to 1920, the Legion started as an informal group to accommodate ex-servicemen mainly with rehabilitation, employment and assistance to the sick. It was chartered as Branch 125 in October 1928. Charter members were: J. W. Bernard, H.E. Cox, L.J. Greenland, T.E. Gingell, E. Lee, W.A. Morgan, W. Jury, E.A. Pratt, W. Saunders, L. A. Sinden, R. Johnstone, H. Birdsall, T. Trotter, O.E. Watts and W. Chalk. Over time, the Legion served the community by sponsorships, the first being the Cadet Corps. Further sponsorships include Cubs and Scouts, baseball leagues, hockey leagues and track and field athletics. Delhi and Canada are forever grateful for their continued humanitarian and community service work.

6. Circa 1958, looking north on Main St. At east side, the first building sign of the Legion Hall (unseen) of the Royal Canadian Legion. Further on east side, Self-Service Econo-wash Laundry. Third, the Bowl-o-Drome. Fourth, two front lawns of two houses (unseen) site of the parking lot of Wilkinson's, Your Independent Grocer. Fifth, the Liquor Control Board. Sixth, Mayberry S (Stewart) Shoes. Seventh, Taggarts Ladies Wear. West side first building, the
3. Marker detail: Photos 7-10
Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17. Second, Tony Paseks Modern Shoe Store. Note the overhanging Christmas lights which crisscross over the street running from Talbot Road to William Street.

7. Circa 1941, 253 Main St., looking east, the R. Van Wynsberghe Groceries store, built in 1941 by Remi Van Wynsberghe. This is the second location of Remi and Zoe Van Wynsberghe's grocery store. It was sold to August (Gus) and Marie Van Laecke in 1947. In turn, Maurice and Velma Lepoudre rented it from the Van Laeckes as a grocery store for a short period of time. Later, it was called Bob's Meat Market. Note the sign below window reads "Drink Pepsi Cola Iced 5 cents". At present, it is an apartment.

8. Circa 1949, 253 Main St., looking north, Van Laecke Groceries store. The overhang sign reads, Van Laecke Groceries. Delhi residents Glen Wilbur (left) greeting Sharon Lindsay (right).

9. Circa 1959, at 253 Main St., looking east, Bob's Meat Market. This is Bob's second location. Bob and Zeta Mawhiney purchased this building in July 1959 and ran their meat and grocery store until September 1969 when it closed. The over-hanging sign reads "CHEESE AND MEATS. MEAT, GROCERIES". Above the awning, the sign reads "BOB'S MEAT MARKET, The HOME of BARBECUED CHICKENS & SPARERIBS, GROCERIES". Bob became a meat inspector with the Ministry of Agriculture
4. Marker detail: Photos 11-13
and Food. The store remained empty for approximately 2 years, until Louise Bonnet opened a ladies' clothing store running from 1971 to 1974. Bob then converted the store into an apartment. Bob and Zeta sold the building in 1986. To the left of this building, you can see the front doors of the Royal Canadian Legion.

10. Circa 1880, 257 Main St., looking east at the Adam Gerhardt residence. Adam arrived here from Germany in 1874. He worked as a carpenter and had built several homes in Delhi. Initially a brick home, it was later enclosed with plaster. Note the elaborate fretwork on the exterior of the house. Dr. King had his office here and was a practicing dentist from 1930 to 1950. In 1951, Doctor M. R. Szorenyi succeeded him. Later, Mesaros Photography also occupied this site. The house is currently a residence. Photo taken by local photographer A.B. Sovereen.

11. Circa 1930s, 265 Main St., looking east, the A J (Albert) Wilson business. Built circa 1890s, this building is believed to have operated continuously only as a paint store throughout the years. It became Delhi Paint and Wallpaper in the 1950s and operated until 2015. Its present use is the Delhi BIA office. From the Delhi Reporter newspaper, on April 22, 1915 an advertisement was found stating "Beautiful new wallpapers... eggs taken as payment".

12a. Circa 1950s, 297 Main St.,
5. Marker detail: Photos 14-18
looking east, P. LUCIANI & SON grocery was owned by Pat (Pasquale) and Mary Carmen Luciani who arrived in Delhi in 1937. Their first location was at 381 Main St. They purchased this building in 1948. For several years, during the summer season, they also operated another location west of Vittoria on Turkey Point Road. They both worked hard putting in long hours in their store. Pat offered credit to the townspeople who could not afford much at this time and was generous to the tobacco labourers, often making them sandwiches and offering them drinks (water, pop, fruit). Given this standing in the community, his store was never broken into or robbed. Dr. Jim Brown (arrived in Delhi in 1947), a dentist, had his first practice operating in the apartment above the store for four years. In 1968, this store was sold to Mr. and Mrs. John Papp, who continued operating it as a grocery store. This building is now an apartment. Note Mr. Luciani, with his always present friendly smile at the front of his store.

12b. A second photo of the storefront, featuring baskets of various fruits. Gloria? stands at centre-front.

13. Circa 1910, approximate location is 311-315 Western Ave., owned by Dent Dalton and Son, looking west at the DELHI MFG. Co (Delhi Manufacturing Company). Built in 1902, this factory produced mitts, robes and gloves. In 1906, Oscar Henery was a representative
Looking southeast across Main Street of Delhi from Eagle Street.
of the company. The building burned down on May 23, 1913. In the Delhi Reporter on March 27, 1919, an advertisement reads "Highest market prices paid in cash for hides, skins, tallow, wool and furs at our factory, the Delhi Mfg. Co., licensed fur dealers, Delhi, ON." On October 18, 1924, the Simcoe Reformer reported a fire broke out in the shipping room of this company's location and destroyed the building and all of its contents. It is unclear if this second fire took place in the same location as the first. Had the fire happened, it would suggest that the factory was rebuilt after the first incident. This is the current location of a duplex at the northwest corner of Main Street and Western Ave.

14a. July 1957, 254 Main Street, looking west, "Used Furniture Bought and Sold". Emerson Mawhiney ran the business for many years before it burned down on June 9, 1964. In addition to running his business, he was appointed bailiff for Norfolk County by an Order-in-Council in the early 1970s acting on behalf of the County's Crown Attorney W. Douglas Drinkwalter. He was also a charter member of the Delhi Optimist Club and a former Chairman of the Arena Board.

14b. 254 Main Street, looking west, the side door, which was the entrance to "Jeannette's Beauty Shoppe". "Jeannette's Beauty Shoppe" was owned and operated by Jeannette Mawhiney for 28 years before being
sold to Irma Herron and Eileen Bennett.

15. Circa 1939, 234 Main Street, looking west. After arriving here from Chatham in 1939, this was the first location of the Van Wynsberghe Groceries store operated by Remi and Zoe Van Wynsberghe from 1939 to 1941. Two signs below the storefront windows read "Picobac The Pick of Tobacco". The store window print reads "Salada Tea is Delicious". Two signs in the windows read "Groceries" and "Fruit & Vegetables". This building was also used as a bakery, fire hall and jail. In 1942, it was purchased by the Polish community as its meeting place for social events. The store at right with overhanging sign reads "Delhi Clothing Buy Here and Save". Circa 1945, it was torn down and this site became the location of the Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17. At far left side of photo, is 238 Main St., a residence. It was purchased by the Polish community as an investment and this residence remains to this day.

16. Circa 1950, 234 Main Street looking west, the Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17. The first "Poles" arrived in the Delhi area in 1928 to 1929 (there was a second influx of Poles in 1948-1949).

With forty founding members, the Polish community started organizing on December 14, 1939. A building committee was formed with Mr. Mike Bozek as chairman. Members included J. Byk, P. Rozen, F. Kurzyna, J. Ladosz, J. Jaroszek, Walter Lechowicz and J. Kociuk. The committee decided to build a hall in 1946, with a seating capacity of 180. Other groups included the Polish School 1947, youth group 1949 and Ladies Circle 1962 (17 members). The branch focused particular attention on social and educational aspects of the club life.

On November 21, 1964, they celebrated the founding of the Polish Alliance of Canada with a commemorative dinner in their hall.

1976, a monthly newsletter "Nowinki" was published, the only one of its kind among the Polish clubs in Ontario.

The hall was used for preserving their Polish culture: Easter dinner; Christmas dinner - only for members and their families; customs, including song, dance — Kabnawat; annual Mother's Day dance (dzien Matki); St. Joseph's Day dance, March 19, when you can eat, drink and be merry for the only time during Lent. The hall is used for anniversaries, bingos birthdays, buck and doe parties and weddings. The basement consists of a bar and lounge, which was granted a beer licence in 1950 and liquor licence a few years later.

Over the years, Branch #17 established scholarships for students in the region. Branch #17 sponsored a Polish soccer club, organized Miss Polonia and donated to different organizations within the Delhi community.

Saturday, May 25, 2019, the Polish Hall celebrated their milestone eightieth anniversary as an organization in Delhi. Their community-minded descendants maintain their Polish heritage with passion to this day. In return, the town of Delhi appreciates the Polish Hall's long service participation in the community.

17. Circa 1960, 227 Main Street, looking west at the empty lot in the foreground. Brush is set on fire on the front lawns of two previous houses. The brick house (unseen) on the north lot was torn down. On the south lot, the insulbrick tar siding house and garage, were moved to 197 Crysler Street and is used as a residence to this day. These lots were cleared in preparation for a parking lot of a 4-5 store IGA plaza that was to be built in 1961-62.

Building to the left is 228 and 230 Main Street. The left side was a barber shop and the right side was used as Tony Paseks Modern Shoe Store. To the right is an empty lot at the southwest corner of Main and Eagle Streets, where a residence formerly stood. This lot was generously donated to the Town of Delhi in 1974 by Robert and Lulu Quance. This location is a public parking lot to present day. The parking lot is named after its donors.

18. Circa 2017, looking south down Main Street, from Eagle Street (foreground) to Eastern Avenue.

Sponsors: Diane, David & Philip Bertling in memory of James and Annie Mussell; Delhi Pharmasave; In memory of Margaret Wilson; Bev & "Butch" Heath; Mary Jane Kekes in Memory of Joseph, Mary, & Joseph Jr.; In proud and loving memory of our parents, Pat & Mary Luciani; In memory of Emerson & Jeannette Mawhiney by Gayle (Mawhiney) Collins; In Memory of Robert G. Mawhiney, Zeta, Gary, Keith, KellyAnn; Polish Alliance Friendly Society Branch #17; Royal Canadian Legion Major Walter Bernard Branch (Ont. 125); Jean (Makepeace) White; Matt Wilkinson

Erected 2019 by Norfolk County; and Delhi BIA.