Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bowery

— Ya' Can't Beat Fun! —

Inscription. The Bowery--" The Eighth Wonder of the World®"--was built in 1944 by Jack Cook and Cooter Jennings. It was later owned by Dick and JoJo Layer. Victor Shamah has kept the legacy alive since 1981.

A popular honky-tonk, The Bowery, playing country music, has entertained millions from around the world with Southern hospitality for decades. Live bands play requests from the stage, while waiters service ice-cold beer by the mug. Long-time server "Scuba "Osborne holds the record for carrying 34 mugs at one time without a tray. "Scuba" later moved on to become the road manager for the band Alabama.

Over the years, many performers have shared their unique talents at The Bowery. In the 1970s April May danced on the ceiling. Bouncin' Betty, a "300 lb Go-Go-Girl" kept the beat going in the 70s and 80s. "Don't Cry Joe" Shotkus poured beer from the day The Bowery opened until he died in 1997. In the 1930s Joe and sister Mary set a marathon dancing record of 5, 295 hours (7 months 10 days, 15 hours).

The Bowery's house band from 1973-1978 was the country music supergroup "Alabama." formerly known as "Wild Country." Alabama signed a contract with RCA Records in 1980. The group had 21 consecutive hits after it left to entertain folks throughout the country.

The Bowery prides itself on being pretty much the same,
year to year, decade to decade, which sustains its popularity and helps it live up to its motto, "Ya' Can't Beat Fun!"

(captions)
Wild Country was the original name of Alabama. Left to right are Randy Owens, Jeff Cook, Bennett Vartanin and Teddy Gentry.

The Bowery is known for its colorful characters like "Don't Cry Joe" in 1951.

Scuba Osborne holds the world record for carrying 34 mugs at one time without a tray.

Shirley McPherson was the first female to sing professionally at the Bowery. She performed from 1963-1966.