The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Auditorium Building

Erected: 1889; Architects: Adler & Sullivan

Inscription.
The Commission on Chicago Architectural Landmarks by authority of the City Council of Chicago has designated this building as an architectural landmark.

In recognition of the community spirit which here joined commercial and artistic ends, uniting hotel, office building, and theatre in one structure; the inventiveness of the engineer displayed from foundations to the perfect acoustics; and the genius of the architect which gave form and, with the aid of original ornament, expressed the spirit of festivity in rooms of great splendor.

City of Chicago
Richard J. Daley, Mayor
February 11, 1960

Erected 1960 by The Commission on Chicago Architectural Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. This metallic marker is a rare precursor to the dark-and-gold Chicago Landmark markers that adorn historic buildings across Chicago. According to an article in the Chicago Tribune from February 7, 1960, the Auditorium was one of 38 buildings the Commission on Chicago Architectural Landmarks honored as "Chicago Landmarks," which entitled each of them to a plaque. The only other plaque of this style known to still exist is at the Inland Steel building at Monroe and Dearborn, about six blocks northwest of here. It is unclear how many other metallic markers like these were ever made and/or posted, and if any others exist. Many of the 37 other buildings
The marker is to the right of the doorway.
mentioned that are still in existence have modern landmark plaques--which the Auditorium Building also has at its southeast corner.

Regarding Auditorium Building. Construction began in 1886 and took three years to complete. When finished, it was the tallest building in Chicago and one of the largest and most expensive ever built anywhere. In the first decades of the 20th century, however the number of shows dwindled through the years, especially after the completion of the Civic Opera House in 1929 and the dawn of the Great Depression. Roosevelt University acquired the building in 1946 and converted the office space and hotels into classrooms and offices. This marker was posted in 1960, at about the time when the building itself began a massive and faithful restoration, led by architect Harry Weese, to restore it to its original splendor. The restoration was completed in 1967, with further enhancements through the years. As of 2023, Roosevelt continues to own and operate the building.

1. Auditorium Building (Society of Architectural Historians). (Submitted on December 6, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. Auditorium Theatre: Brief History. (Submitted on December 6, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Auditorium Building
The southern end of the Auditorium Building. The marker is blocked by a pedestrian in this photo, but is to the right of the archways on the far left.
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress), circa July 1963
4. Auditorium Building