Castell in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Castell School

Inscription. Education for students in Castell may have begun as early as 1852, according to local oral tradition. Earliest written records indicate that the Llano County Commissioners Court designated the Castell School as District No. 6 in 1884, and land was deeded for the school's use six years later. Members of the community built a two-room schoolhouse, which was expanded to three classrooms in 1929. Castell School housed ten grades, so students wishing to complete their high school education did so in Llano, Fredericksburg or Mason. Due to declining enrollment, the school closed in 1948 and was consolidated with the Llano School District, but the school building remained in use as a community center.

Castell is at the intersection of Farm roads 2768 and 152, on the south bank of the Llano River in extreme western Llano County. Castell was established in 1847 on the north side of the Llano River by German immigrants under the auspices of the Adelsverein. They were led from Fredericksburg by Count Emil von Kriewitz to a site selected by John O. Meusebach to comply with the terms of the Fisher-Miller land grant, which the organization had acquired. The town was named for Count Carl Frederick Castell-Castell, business manager of the Adelsverein. Other Adelsverein settlements—Leiningen, Bettina, and Schoenburg—were established at the same time but did not survive.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the front entrance to the Castell School