Near Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert E. Rowntree House

Inscription. Early Llano County leader, Robert Flack (Bob) Rowntree (1847-1893), built this majestic two story house in the Prairie Mountain community from 1875 to 1888. Scottish architect John K. Finlay, a pioneer in the Texas granite industry, designed the home using local red-brown sandstone obtained nearby and white limestone from Burnet County built with 20-inch thick walls, the house contains eight rooms, each with a fireplace, and porches on both floors overlooking Prairie Mountain and Rough Mountain. Rowntree lived on his 8500 acre ranch with his family until his untimely death on July 19, 1893, some believe his involvement in the Hoodoo War was connected to his death. Later, the house became the home of Ernst and Lucy (Meusebach) Marschall.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016

The Mason County War, commonly known as the Hoodoo War, was one of a number of feuds that developed over the stealing and killing of cattle. As early as June 25, 1874, Wilson Hey, presiding justice of Mason County, wrote Governor Richard Coke requesting that troops be stationed in the county to help deal with cattle rustling. Since many of the settlers of the county were Germans, there began to be a perception that they were pitted against the American-born residents, and neither group was able to get protection from the cattle thieves. The trouble began seriously when
the sheriff, John Clark, jailed nine men on charges of stealing cattle. Before a trial was held, four of them escaped, but a mob of about forty men took the remaining five from the jail on February 18, 1875, led them to a place near Hick Springs, and hanged them.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Robert E. Rowntree House on the hill