Catawissa in Columbia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Catawissa Bridge

Inscription.

"The pin-connected modified Warren truss highway bridge which crossed the Susquehanna River at this site from 1898-1987 had four individual truss spans of 304 feet. These trusses were the longest of any bridge which crossed the Susquehanna River and were among the longest such trusses in the state. The two eastern spans of the bridge were re-constructed in 1906 after heavy ice flows destroyed the 1898 spans. The bridge was erected by the Pennsylvania Bridge Company of Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania."

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.

Looking west