Third Ward in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain James Jack Homesite

Captain James Jack Society
Children of the American Revolution
Charter members
Mrs. E.L. Mason, organizing president
Ida W. Allison • Lucy B. Boyd • Sally Cothran • Emma R. Cothran • Jean H. Craig • Rosalie D. Hook • Josephine Houston • Hazel M. Hunter • Louise Hutchison • Carrie Kirkpatrick • Martha Matheson • Virginia Moore • Margaret Mather • Catherine Mills • Vera Webb Oates • Belle Ward Stowe • Margaret Taliaferro • Clair Yates

Erected 1926 by Captain James Jack Society, Children of the American Revolution.

1. Captain Jack's Ride to Philadelphia. Charlotte Museum of History website entry:
Whether you believe that the people of Mecklenburg made a full-throated declaration of independence on May 20, 1775 or merely anti-British resolutions of less importance on May 31, 1775, what is not disputed is that in the summer of 1775 James Jack delivered resolutions to the Continental Congress. (By Scott Syfert, Charlotte Museum of History) (Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Captain James Jack. Charlotte Trail of history website entry:
Just as Paul Revere’s famous ride alerted patriots to the British landing in Boston, James Jack’s ride helped kindle the embers of revolution in the Continental Congress. (By Thomas Spratt and King Haigler, Charlotte Trail of History) (Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Jack, James (1731–18 Dec. 1822). NCpedia website entry:
On 20 Nov. 1766 James Jack married Margaret Houston and in 1772 moved to Charlotte, where the previous year his father had bought lots on the south side of West Trade Street. There Jack and his elderly parents built a house in which they operated a tavern. (Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)