Fort York in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

8-Inch Shell Gun (Serial No. 406)

Inscription. This smoothbore, muzzle-loading gun, along with six others (five shell guns and a 32-pounder), was mounted as part of an improved harbour defence battery at Fort York just west of here in 1862. An additional training battery of two 32-pounders was located near where the Princes' Gates now stand. Cast in 1843 by the firm of Samuel Walker and Company of Rotherham, England — it was designed to fire a 68-pound (31 kg) exploding shell more than 1400 metres. Toronto's defensive capabilities were bolstered in the early 1860s in response to The Trent Affair (1861) — a serious diplomatic crisis between the United States and Great Britain which was seen as a potential threat to Canada. Today, four of the original seven guns can be found at Fort York.

(City of Toronto Museums and Heritage Services, 1974.61.525)

1. The Trent Affair (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Trent Affair was a diplomatic incident in 1861 during the American Civil War that threatened a war between the United States and Great Britain. On November 8, 1861, USS San Jacinto, commanded by Union Captain Charles Wilkes, intercepted the British mail packet RMS Trent and removed, as contraband of war, two Confederate envoys: James Murray Mason and John Slidell. The envoys were bound for Britain and France to press the Confederacy's case for diplomatic recognition and to lobby for possible financial and military support. President Abraham Lincoln and his top advisors
City of Toronto Archives, Fonds 1244, #1507
2. Marker detail: 8-Inch Shell Gun Battery
This 1926 photograph shows the state of decay of the shell gun battery just three years after the fort received its National Historic Site designation. Because the 1930s restoration of Fort York focused on War of 1812 defensive features, the later Trent Affair Battery was removed and the openings in the south rampart wall filled in.
did not want to risk war with Britain over this issue. After several tense weeks, the crisis was resolved when the Lincoln administration released the envoys...
(Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort York National Historic Site. Excerpt:
The Fort York National Historic Site was built in 1793 and is the birthplace of urban Toronto. The Fort served as the city’s primary harbour defence between the 1790s and the 1880s, and was the home of a military garrison until the 1930s. Fort York is where British soldiers, First Nations warriors and Upper Canadian militiamen stood together against the United States and its mission to capture Toronto in the War of 1812. The bloody Battle of York that ensued was a dark and dramatic moment in the history of the city.

Library and Archives Canada, NMC-23157
3. Marker detail: 8-Inch Shell Gun Battery Location
This plan shows the location of the 8-inch shell gun battery along the fort’s south rampart wall as it appeared shortly after the US Civil War (1861-65). The battery consisted of seven gun emplacements which included one in the old Government House Battery. (Detail of a plan by Thomas Wiley entitled Toronto Old Fort, 1870.)
Looking northeast from Fort York Boulevard.