Fort York in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Officers' Blue Barracks

Inscription.
The Officers’ Blue Barracks housed junior officers: ensigns, lieutenants and some captains. Unlike the other structures in the fort, which are original to 1813-15, this building is largely a reconstruction.

The army tore down the barracks' eastern half in 1838 to improve the field of fire from the adjacent blockhouse. The remaining building could not be restored in the 1930s because of decay, so it was taken down, except for its chimneys, and rebuilt using as much of the original material as possible. In 2000, the 'lost' half was reconstructed to reflect its 1814 exterior, but with a modern interior.

The Fort York National Historic Site was built in 1793 and is the birthplace of urban Toronto. The Fort served as the city’s primary harbour defence between the 1790s and the 1880s and was the home of a military garrison until the 1930s. Fort York is where British soldiers, First Nations warriors and Upper Canadian militiamen stood together against the United States and its mission to capture Toronto in the War of 1812. The bloody Battle of York that ensued was a dark and
Library and Archives Canada, H3/450/ Toronto/1823
2. Marker detail: Blue Barracks Plan, 1823
The Blue Barracks had private officers' rooms and kitchens, although officers normally took their main meal of the day in the neighbouring Officers' Brick Barracks and Mess Establishment. (Plan by Lieutenant Elias Durnford, Royal Engineers, 1823.)
dramatic moment in the history of the city.
(Submitted on December 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy City of Toronto Museum Services
3. Marker detail: Blue Barracks Chimneys
The Blue Barracks at the time of its reconstruction, showing the four surviving chimneys found inside the building today. (Anonymous photograph, 1932-33)
4. Marker detail: Blue Barracks, 1838 size
The Blue Barracks as reconstructed to its smaller 1838 size rather than its original 1814 proportions. The east section was added in 2000. (Anonymous photograph, 1934)
Looking north. Barracks in background.
6. Officers' Blue Barracks (southeast elevation)