Fort York in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brick Magazine

Inscription. Originally a one-storey gunpowder magazine, this building's walls could not support the weight of the bombproof roof. The army replaced the roof and added a second floor in 1824 to store weapons and equipment. In 1838, the upper floor housed 5,000 muskets for the militia, while the lower storey was an armoury workshop. In 1909, the army stored three million rounds of .303 rifle ammunition here. The military used the magazine until the 1930s.

[photo caption]
The brickwork on the north wall bulges slightly due to pressure from the original bombproof roof. Metal tie plates attached to bars (visible inside) have helped preserve the building's structural integrity since 1848. On the west wall, small rectangular openings in the lower floor are part of the 1814 system to bring fresh air in and keep the gunpowder dry. The 1814 door has copper sheathing to avoid sparking the powder. The hook near the top of the gable held a pulley for moving boxes in through the window. Scoring on the bricks helped Victorian-era stucco adhere to the walls.

The Fort York National Historic Site was built in 1793 and is the birthplace of urban Toronto. The Fort served as the city’s primary harbour defence between the 1790s and the 1880s and was the home of a military garrison until the 1930s. Fort York is where British soldiers, First
Library and Archives of Canada, H3/450/Toronto [1823]
2. Marker detail: Plan and Section of the Store House at York
These diagrams show the first renovation of the magazine carried out in 1824. Additional changes in 1838 and 1848 created the present-day interior staircase, added windows and made other improvements. (Plan by Captain Henry Vavasour, Royal Engineers, 1823.)
Nations warriors and Upper Canadian militiamen stood together against the United States and its mission to capture Toronto in the War of 1812. The bloody Battle of York that ensued was a dark and dramatic moment in the history of the city.
(Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Toronto Public Library, T-33107
3. Marker detail: Brick Magazine, circa 1930
The Brick Magazine towards the end of its use by the military. (Photograph by Margaret Howard, c. 1930.)
4. Brick Magazine & Marker (southwest elevation)
5. Brick Magazine (southeast elevation)