Trevi in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Palazzo Barberini

Capolavori della Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica
Questo musen ha sede nell'antica residenza della famiglia Barberini, toscana di origine, il cus simbolo dell'ape e quello meno noto del soie e del lauro, costituiscono i "sigilli" ricorrenti in tutti i monumenti e le sculture voluti dal papa Urbano VIII per abbellire il volto del quartiere (Fontana del Tritone e delle Api in piazza Barberini) e della Roma barocca. Nel Cinquecento Ulisse Aldovrandi descriveva la vilia già esistente ma ancora di proprietà del cardinale Rodolfo Pio da Carpi come "un luogo di delizie dove al godimento della natura si associava il piacere colto della ricca collezione di sculture classiche". Ceduta poi nel 1581 al cardinale Alessandro Sforza di S. Fiora, cominciava ad essere arricchita di decorazioni al suo interno che ancor oggi sono visibili nel museo (sala XII). Il palazzo di rappresentanza dei Barberini, la cui costruzione può dirsi conclusa nel IV decennio con la realizzazione del sontuoso soffitto di Pietro da Cortona nel salone del piano nobile, è descritto dal poeta toscano F. Bracciolini, dopo l'elezione del papa Urbano VIII,
come una "Reggia del Sole", ripresa da Ovidio, per la profusione di ricchezze e di luci dietro cui si celava l'evidente simbolica esaltazione della Divina Sapienza e della Provvidenza discesa sulla principesca Gens Barberina. La ricchissima collezione ospitata nel palazzo, modello di villa suburbana e dimora signorile insieme, s'identifica con la storia dei suoi proprietari nella Roma del Seicento ma anche è indissolubilmente legata all'esigenza da parte dello Stato di realizzare una galleria nazionale già alla fine dell'Ottocento, quando diventa sede della Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica (1892). Il museo si discosta dalle altre collezioni “storiche" della città di Roma come la Borghese, la Spada, la Corsini o la Doria Pamphili, caratterizzate dal vincolo del fidecommesso e come tali unitare e legate all'architettura che le contiene. La diversità delle provenienze ha favorito l'eterogeneità della raccolta, aperta al pubblico nel 1953: il nucleo originario proveniente dalla famiglia Barberini costituisce solo una piccola parte della collezione mentre il gruppo più consistente dei dipinti proviene dalla storica collezione fidecommissa della famiglia Corsini, in cui però già in precedenza erano confluiti altri dipinti di varia appartenenza (Torlonia, Monte di Pietà (1891)) con acquisizioni dello Stato (Odescalchi, Hertz e Chigi (1918)), Diversamente concepito già per la storia della
2. The Palazzo Barberini Marker on the corner of the building
sua raccolta e attualmente in riordino, risponderà ben presto ai criteri moderni di musealizzazione, di stampo europeo. Nonostante negli anni Quaranta, a seguito del Regio Decreto Legge del 1934, sia stata privata di capolavori come la S. Caterina di Caravaggio (oggi in collezione Tyssen), la collezione oggi offre uno dei panorami più ampi dell'evoluzione pittorica italiana e straniera relativa ai secc. XII-XVIII, con oltre 1440 documenti pittorici che si legano alla storia di Roma e della Chiesa oltre che alle vicende della famiglia, arricchita da 2067 oggetti d'arte decorativa e dal raro mobilio che arreda l'Appartamento di Cornelia Costanza Barberini (1750-70). La pittura medievale è documentata da rari Crocefissi lignei e da tempere su tavola (Crocefisso di Simone e Machilone, metà sec. XIII, Madonna Advocata di Scuola romana del sec. XII, proveniente dalla chiesa di S. Maria in Campo Marzio) mentre per il secolo successivo, da opere della corrente giottesca (Storie di Cristo di Giovanni da Rimini, 1305 c.) e senese (Madonna con il Bambino del cosiddetto Maestro di Palazzo Venezia, un seguace di S. Martini, post 1333). Capolavori di artisti di diversa provenienza, d'ambito italiano soprattutto, documentano le risoluzioni stilistiche e formali assunte di fronte alla rivoluzione spaziale del Quattrocento, come quella di F. Lippi, influenzata
3. The view of the Palazzo Barberini Marker along the street
dal mondo fiammingo (Madonna con il Bambino di Corneto Tarquinia, f. e d. 1437) o quella più classica di Antoniazzo Romano, rispettosa della tradizione (Natività con i santi Lorenzo e Andrea Madonna in trono tra i santi Paolo e Francesco d'Assisi, f. e d. 1487) o, infine, quella dettata dai principi di armonia e equilibrio di Perugino (S. Nicolò da Tolentino, 1507) Tutto il Cinquecento è degnamente rappresentato da molti capolavori realizzati in Italia centrale da Raffaello (la Fornarina, databile 1520), da Giulio Romano, da Andrea del Sarto, da Beccafumi, da Sodoma, da Bronzino, che si avvicendano a dipinti di artisti attivi soprattutto al Settentrione come Tintoretto o Tiziano o a opere di stranieri famosi (Q. Metsys, Ritratto di Erasmo da Rotterdam, 1517, H. Holbein, Enrico VIII, 1540 c., El Greco, Adorazione dei pastori e Battesimo di Cristo, 1596 c.). Un gruppo di opere particolarmente significativo illustra l'evoluzione della pittura barocca, tra innovazioni iconografiche (nascita dei generi della natura morta, del paesaggio, qui ben documentati e da confrontare ai nuclei tematici della Corsini e della Spada) e scambi tra classicismo (A. Carracci, G. Reni, G. Lanfranco, Domenichino, Guercino, N. Poussin, A. Sacchi) e caravaggismo (C. Saraceni, O. Gentileschi, O. Borgianni, Candlelight Master, T. Bigot, V. de Boulogne).
4. The southwest fence and gate to the Palazzo Barberini

Questo fenomeno, complesso nei suoi contenuti, ebbe epicentro soprattutto a Roma nei primi decenni del Seicento, dopo l'arrivo di Caravaggio (1595) (Gindita e Oloferne, 1597-1600, Narciso, 1597-99), e si ricollega ai committenti dell'epoca. La sua analisi potrà essere approfondita visitando anche le Gallerie Borghese, Corsini e Spada. Qui alla Barberini si ricostruisce per il Seicento un palcoscenico di personalità insigni, italiani e stranieri, appartenenti a quello stesso clima culturale in cui viene realizzato il palazzo, che vede gli artisti emergenti come Bernini, Borromini, Pietro da Cortona etc..., impegnati alle architetture del palazzo e alle sue decorazioni interne (soffitto del salone di Pietro da Cortona con il Trionfo della Divina Provvidenza, 1633-39, e della Sala VII con il Trionfo della Divina Sapienza eseguito da Andrea Sacchi, 1629). Importante la sezione delle opere del Settecento, con un'interessante presenza di dipinti di scuola francese della collezione del duca di Cervinara. In pieno svolgimento è il complesso intervento di restauro del palazzo teso al recupero della fisionomia originaria dei suoi spazi interni e alla realizzazione di un'efficiente struttura museale d'avanguardia, dotata di tutti i servizi culturali (biblioteca, videoteca, servizi culturali e d'accoglienza, laboratorio didattico, sala conferenze).

Didascalie
5. The southwest gate to the Palazzo Barberini

Sinistra: Caravaggio (1571-1610), Giuditta che taglia la testa a Oloferne, 1598-99, olio su tela.
Raffaello (1483-1520), La Fornarina, 1520 ca.. olio su tavola.

Destro: F. Lippi (1406-1469), Madonna col Bambino, dat. 1437, tempera su tavola
C. Saraceni (1579 ca.-1620), S. Cecilia e l'angelo, II decennio sec XVII, olio su tela

English:
Masterpieces of the National Gallery of Ancient Art
This museum is in the ancient residence of the Barberini family, of Tuscan origin, whose emblem of the bee and the less known of the sun and the laurel, constitute the "seals" recurring in all the monuments and sculptures wanted by Pope Urbanus VIII to embellish the neighbourhood (The Triton and the Bee Fountain in Barberini square) and of baroque Rome. In the sixteenth century, Ulisse Aldovrundi described the already existing villa but then still belonging to Cardinal Rodolfo Pio da Carpi as "a place of delights where the pleasure gathered from the rich collection of classical sculptures could be associated to the enjoyment of nanne". Handed over in 1581 to Cardinal Alessandro Sforza of S. Fiora, it started to be enriched with decorations on the inside, which today can still be seen in the museum (Hall XII). The representation palace of the Barberini
6. Palazzo Barberini
family, the construction of which can be considered as terminated in the IV decade with the realisation of the magnificent ceiling of Pietro da Cortona in the hall of the noble storey, is described by the Tuscan poet F. Bracciolini, after the election of Pope Urhamus VIII, as a "Sun Palace", recovered from Ovid, for the profusion of riches and of lights inside which was hidden the evident symbolic magnification of the Divine Wisdom and of Providence which came down on the princely Barberini Gens. The extremely rich collection accommodated in the palace, a model of a suburban villa and a refined house at the same time, identifies itself with the history of its owners in the seventeenth century Rome but it is also indissolubly tied to the need of the State to create a national gallery already at the end of the nineteenth century, when it became the veme of the National Gallery of Ancient Art (1892). The museum stands apart from the other "historic" collections of the city of Rome such as the Borghese, the Spada, the Corsini or the Doria Pamphili, characterised by the bond of legacy and as such unitary and tied to the architecture in which they are found. The variety of the origins has favoured the heterogeneity of the collection, open to the public in 1953: the original nucleus deriving from the Barberini family constitutes only a small part of the collection whereas the most consistent
group of paintings comes from the historic collection left in legacy of the Corsini family, in which however had alreach previously converged other paintings of varied belongings (Torlonia Monte di Pietà (1891)) with the acquisitions of the State (Odescalchi, Hertz und Chigi (1918)). Differently conceived already for the history of its collection and presently being reorganized it will soon answer to the modern criteria of museum conception, of European stand. Notwithstanding that in the Forties, following the enactment of the Law of 1934, it had been deprived of masterpieces such as the Caravaggio’s S. Catherine (today in the Tissen collection), the collection today offers one of the widest surveys of the Italian and foreign painting evolution relating to the XII-XVIII centuries, with more than 1440 pictorial documents which are tied to the history of Rome and of the Church besides the events of the family; enriched with 2067 objects of decorative art and of the rare furniture which decorates the Apartment of Cornelia Costanza Barberini (1750-70). The medieval painting is documented by rare wooden Crucifixes and of temperas on panels (Crucifix of Simone and Machilone, middle XIII century; Madonna Advocata of Roman School of the XII century, originating from the church of S. Maria in Campo Marzio) while for the successive century, from works of the Giotto school (Stories of Christ of Giovanni da Rimini, 1305 c.) and the School of Steno (Madonna with the Child of the so called Master of Venezia Palace, a follower of S. Martini, post 1333) Masterpieces of artists of various origins, of Italian sphere most of all, document the formal and stylistic resolutions undertaken in front of the spatial revolution of the fifteenth century, such as that of F. Lippi, influenced by the Flemish world (Madonna with the Child of Cornets Tarquinia, f. and d. 1437) or the more classical one of Antoniazzo Romano, respectful to the tradition (Nativity with Saint Laurence and Saint Andrew Madonna on the throne between Saint Paul and Saint Francis of Assisi, f. and d. 1487) or; finally, that one dictated by the principles of harmony and equilibrium of the Perugino (S. Nicolò of Tolentino, 1507). All the sixteenth century is worthily represented by many masterpieces accomplished in central Italy by Raffaello (the Fornarina, dated 1520), by Giulio Romano, by Andrea del Sarto, by Beccufumi, by Sodoma, by Bronzino, who take turns from paintings of active cortists mainly from the North like Tintoretto or Titian or to works from famous foreigners (Q. Metsys, Portrait of Erasmus of Rotterdam, 1517, H. Holbein, Henry VIII, 1540 c., El Greco, Adoration of the shepherds and Baptism of Christ, 1596 c.). A group of particularly significant works illustrates the evolution of the baroque painting between iconographic innovations (birth of the genre still life of the landscape, very well documented here and to be compared with the thematic nuclei of the Corsini and Spada collections and exchanges between classicism (A. Carracci, G. Reni, G. Lanfranco, Domenichino, Guercino, N. Poussin, A. Succhi) and the "Caravaggism" (C. Saraceni, O. Gentileschi, O. Borgianni, Candlelight Master; T. Bigot, V. de Boulogne). This phenomenon, complicated in its contents, had as an epicentre above all Rome in the first decades of the seventeenth century, after the arrival of Caravaggio (1595) (Judith and Holofernes, 1597-1600, Narcissus, 1597-99), and reconnects itself to the customers of that period. Its analysis may be studied thoroughly when visiting also the Borghese, Corsini and Spada Galleries. Here at the Barberini one can reconstruct for the seventeenth century sage of famous artists, Italian and foreign, belonging to the same cultural climate in which the palace has been realised, which sees the rising artists such as Bernini, Borromini, Pietro da Cortona and so on, busy with the architectures of the palace and with its internal decorations (the hall ceiling of Pietro da Cortona with the Triumph of the Divine Providence, 1633-39, and Hall VII with the Triumph of the Divine Wisdom, carried out by Andrea Sacchi, 1629). Important is the section of the works of the eighteenth century, with an interesting presence of paintings of French school of the collection of the Duke of Cervinara. In full progress is the operation of complex restoration of the palace intended for the retrieval of the original physiognomy of its internal spaces and to the realization of an efficient avant garde museum structure, endowed with all the cultural services (library, video library, cultural and welcoming services, educational laboratory, and conference halls).

Captions
Left: Caravaggio (1571-1610), Judith cutting off the head of Holofernes, 1598-99, oil on canvas.
Raphael (1483-1520), La Fornarina, ca. 1520. oil on panel.

Right: F. Lippi (1406-1469), Madonna and Child, dat. 1437, tempera on panel
C. Saraceni (ca. 1579-1620), S. Cecilia and the angel, 2nd decade of the 17th century, oil on canvas

Erected by Ministero per i Beni e le Attivita' Culturali - Soprintendenza Speciale per il Polo Museale - Romano Progetto Mirabilia - Piano di Comunicazione del Patrimonio Culturale Nazionale.

More about this marker. This marker is one of several duplicate markers around the Palazzo Barberini area.

The Palazzo Barberini is a 17th-century palace in Rome, facing the Piazza Barberini in Rione Trevi. Today, it houses the Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica, the main national collection of older paintings in Rome.
(Submitted on December 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)