Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Temperance Movement

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Oakville Heritage Trails
Tannery Park

Oakville was a hotbed of temperance activity in the 1800s. In 1889, West Harbour found itself at the centre of it as the site of what was to that point the largest temperance rally ever held in Canada.

Because liquor was plentiful and cheap, public drunkenness was a problem. The first of many local temperance societies was formed in 1830. At first, only moderation was preached. But as the problem worsened, the movement advocated abstinence.

From 1850 to 1862, the movement provided free meeting space at its Temperance Hall for the township and town councils it wished to influence. Despite this largesse, both councils passed bylaws permitting the sale of liquor licences, which were a significant source of revenue. However, temperance leaders succeeded in putting the matter to several local referenda, finally winning in 1881 a ban on the sale of liquor in taverns.

Years of rancour followed. Hotels even chained their pumps so farmers could not water their horses. In 1888, voters repealed the law. Neighboring counties had stayed "wet," undermining the local law.

Experiences like this forced the temperance debate to a higher level of government. The 10-day rally in 1889 made headlines as the largest rally of its
kind, with more than 1,200 delegates from all but one of the provinces. Temperance remained a provincial election issue for several decades.

Erected by Town of Oakville.

The temperance movement was an international social and political campaign
of the 19th and early 20th centuries. It was based on the belief that drinking was responsible for many of society’s ills. It called for moderation or total abstinence from alcohol. This led to the legal prohibition of alcohol in many parts of Canada.
(Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

courtesy of Oakville Historical Society