Boiling Springs in Cleveland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Store Circa 1910

Inscription.
Originally constructed as a General Store, this building served as a U. S. Post Office beginning in the 1930's and has been used for a variety of purposes since then.

According to local residents, W. J. Cash wrote a portion of The Mind of the South, in this building. Cash was the grandson of D. J. Hamrick, the first Mayor of Boiling Springs.
Dedicated October 2000 by the
Town of Boiling Springs and The Beason Family
In Memory Of
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Beason

Erected 2000 by Town of Boiling Springs and The Beason Family.

Regarding General Store Circa 1910. This building currently houses the Boiling Springs Museum.

1. Wilbur Joseph "Jack" Cash (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
American journalist known for writing The Mind of the South (1941), a controversial and influential interpretation of the character and history of the American South. Cash grew up in the mill village of Gaffney, South Carolina. He was 12 when his family moved to Boiling Springs, North Carolina, so that his father could become a partner with Cash's maternal grandfather in a general store there. During the period of primary writing on The Mind of the South
Looking east from South Main Street. Marker is between the left window and front entrance.
(1929 to 1937), Cash continued to live with his parents in Boiling Springs.

On February 10, 1941, The Mind of the South was published by Knopf. The book, an intuitive socio-historical exploration of Southern culture, received wide critical acclaim at the time and garnered for Cash praise from such sources as Time, The New York Times, The Saturday Review of Literature, and most Southern newspapers of note. Cash suffered throughout his life from depression. He died by hanging himself shortly after the publication of the book.

(Submitted on December 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wilbur “W J” Cash (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Sunset Cemetery, Shelby, Cleveland County, North Carolina) Finally in February of 1941, his book "The Mind of the South" was published. That same year, he died in Mexico City after he and his wife arrived there where he planned to write a novel. Many consider "Mind of the South" a masterpiece. Although it ignored the issue of racism, it was the result of intense research and reflection.

3. General Store Circa 1910 (northwest elevation)
4. General Store Circa 1910 (north elevation)