Duboce Triangle in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Francis Lutheran Church

Inscription.
Built by Danish immigrants as Ansgar Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church, the cornerstone for this church was laid on September 17, 1905. The lower floor was occupied and the second floor sanctuary nearly finished when, on April 18, 1906, the earthquake and fire destroyed much of San Francisco. In the days following, the first floor and parsonage served as a feeding station and hospital. The completed church was dedicated on December 2,1906.

In 1964 Ansgar congregation merged with the Finnish Lutheran congregation at 50 Belcher Street (founded 1899) and the two became St. Francis Lutheran Church.

Rededicated: September 16, 2007
San Francisco Historic Landmark No.39

1. St. Francis Lutheran Church (Wikipedia).
History: In 1899, First Finnish Lutheran Church was founded on 50 Belcher Street, in what then was considered part of the Eureka Valley district of San Francisco, but what is located on the outskirts of what today is best known as the Castro District. Next to it, on September 17, 1905, the cornerstone was laid for the Danish St. Ansgar Church at 152 Church Street, between Market Street and Duboce Avenue. During the April 18, 1906, San Francisco earthquake and its aftermath, the parsonage served as a feeding station and hospital. In 1964, St. Ansgar merged with First Finnish Lutheran Church. The name for the united church, St. Francis Lutheran Church, was derived from San Francisco.
(Submitted on December 15, 2023.)

2. What We Believe (St. Francis Lutheran Church)
2. St. Francis Lutheran Church Marker - wide view
The marker is located at the southeast corner of the church, behind the fence and some foliage. It is easy to miss.
.
St. Francis Lutheran Church Perseveres: On January 1, 1996, St. Francis Lutheran Church was expelled from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America (ELCA), along with First United Lutheran Church of San Francisco, because we violated a provision of the ELCA constitution.

In January, 1990, the two congregations called and ordained a gay man and a lesbian couple, graduates of Lutheran seminaries, who were not approved for ordination by the ELCA solely because they refused to pledge lifelong abstinence from sexual relations. We believe that gay people are as much a part of the Body of Christ as anyone else.

In the face of this judgment against us, we, along with our companion congregations, continued to stand by our decision, and continued to celebrate our diversity as part of our everyday journey with Christ. A non-profit, Lutheran Lesbian and Gay Ministries (now ELM.ORG), was started by a number of members of St Francis to respond to the exclusiveness of the ELCA.

Since that time, the ELCA has re-examined their constitution, and voted to make key changes in 2010. These changes were more friendly to lesbian, gay and transgender clergy, and allowed them to join the ELCA as clergy. As a result St. Francis voted to re-join the Sierrra Pacific Synod, and was officially restored back into the ELCA on February 27, 2011.
3. St. Francis Lutheran Church