Near Logan in Rutherford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brittain Presbyterian Church, circa 1768

Inscription. The church and cemetery before you is the final resting place for a Revolutionary War hero. Upon returning from the Battle of Kings Mountain, mortally wounded Lt. Thomas McCulloch was brought to Alexander McGaughey’s Fort adjacent to the church property. He died on October 12, 1780 and became the first of sixteen Revolutionary War soldiers to be buried in the cemetery.

Brittain Presbyterian Church was organized as “Little Britain Presbyterian Church” in August 1768. Following the Revolutionary War, the name was changed to “Brittain” so that it would no longer be associated with England. This is the earliest church of any denomination to be established west of the Catawba River in North Carolina. Brittain Presbyterian Church remains an active congregation to this day.

2. Brittain Presbyterian Church
3. Brittain Presbyterian Church Marker with Church in Background
4. Route of Patriot Militia
This site is located on the original route followed by patriot militia known as the “Overmountain Men”. The militia passed by this site in 1780 en route to the Battle of Kings Mountain. The route is now known as Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail ((nps.gov/ovvi).
5. Brittain Presbyterian Church 1852
The third Brittain Church building as it appeared following construction 1852. This is the original structure of the current building.
6. Brittain Church Cemetery
7. McCulloch Gravestone
Below: Images of Lt. Thomas McCulloch gravestone in the cemetery on this property
8. Overmountain Men Firing Salute to Lt. McCulloch
Above: Members of the Overmountain Victory Trail Association fire a volley over the grave of Lt. Thomas McCulloch in remembrance of his sacrifice at the Battle of Kings Mountain.