Lenoir in Caldwell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. James Episcopal Church Labyrinth

St. James Episcopal Church
Welcomes you to walk and pray our labyrinth

What is a Labyrinth?
The labyrinth is an ancient spiritual tool for meditative prayer. It has been used by humankind throughout the world in many cultural traditions as a symbolic pilgrimage — a walk with God. It is a prayer, a walking meditation, a simile of the twists and turns we take on our journey through life.

The labyrinth here at Saint James differs in design from more well known circular labyrinth designs such as the 11-circuit labyrinth at Chartres Cathedral in France that dates back to 1210 AD (see figure at right), or the simpler 7-circuit labyrinth, but all are based on a concept of sacred geometry, full of spiritual symbolism that creates a path toward inner awareness and spiritual growth.

Ours is a rectangular shape with 5 circuits that contains the same winding path to the center and the same path out again by retracing your steps, or by using a unique option for a "quick exit."

Walking the Labyrinth
We welcome anyone to enter our labyrinth and follow the winding path into the center and then to return, either by retracing your steps on the same path, or by using the "quick exit" provided. Walk, skip, crawl, dance — whatever the Spirit moves you to do — as you journey along
the path. Stop and pray as you feel led. Sit, stand, or kneel at the center, the heart of God, as long as you like. When you are ready, return to the everyday world, bringing insights learned along the way, or simply enjoying a relaxed and peaceful feeling from having taken this quiet reflective time for yourself. Be aware that in the coming days after walking a labyrinth, new insights may come to you.

There is no right or wrong way to walk a labyrinth. The walk is different each time one walks it. But do be mindful of other walkers on the path, walking in silence and stepping out of each other's way if needed.

How to Walk the Labyrinth
On the threshold: At the entrance, take a deep breath and focus on a question, a prayer, or on your breathing in order to quiet your mind.

Journeying in: As you enter the labyrinth and walk the winding path toward the center, RELEASE whatever clutters your mind or any burdens you carry. Walk the path conscious of God's presence.

The Resting Place: In the center of the labyrinth, RECEIVE calm, strength, perspective, new hope, peace, as you stand or sit or kneel with God; rest here until you are ready to return.

Journeying out: Move out from the center to RETURN to daily life, being aware of any transforming empowerments of new commitments that have taken place within you
2. Marker detail: St. James Labyrinth Diagram
"In our chaotic Western society, many of us have trouble quieting our minds. The sheer act of walking a complicated path — which discharges energy — begins to focus the mind."
The Rev. Lauren Artress
on your journey.

May God grant you peace as you walk this spiritual path.

3. Marker detail: Peace
11-circuit labyrinth at Chartres Cathedral in France

Whether you turn to the right or to the left, your ears will hear a voice behind you saying, "This is the way; walk in it."
Isaiah 30:21

Appreciation is given to St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Wilkesboro, Grace Episcopal Church, Morganton, and stackingstonesministry.com

Looking north. The labyrinth & garden are on the left. The marker, obscured by glare in this photo, is mounted on the fence in the right foreground.
5. St. James Episcopal Church, established 1844
The front entrance of the church faces south on College Avenue Southwest.