South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tom Labonge

— "Mr. Los Angeles" —

Inscription. Tom Labonge was a native Angeleno who championed our city, its history, and its monuments, among them the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum and all that transpired within its turnstiles. A Los Angeles City Councilmember from 2001-2015 and Coliseum Commissioner from 2002-2015, his association with the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum dates back to the early 1970s when he was a camera assistant for NFL films during Los Angeles Rams home games. His irrepressible love for L.A. spanned throughout his nearly 40 years as a dedicated public servant. His legacy includes major improvements at Griffith Observatory, the Los Angeles Zoo and Botanical Gardens and the Los Angeles River. His crowning achievement was the acquisition of Cahuenga Peak which saved the land around the Hollywood Sign from development. He also worked tirelessly developing the Los Angeles Sister Cities peole-to-people international cultural program that encompasses cities around the world. Tom treated anyone he encountered with equal friendliness and respect, whether a city sanitation worker, a foreign dignitary or fellow hiker, his signature gift was a loaf of pumpkin bread made by cloistered Dominican nuns at the Monastery of the Angels in Hollywood. His signature sign-off was "Enjoy and love Los Angeles." No one loved Los Angeles more than Tom Labonge, truly an angel
in the City of Angels.

1. Community Events
In the 1990s, Tom Labonge was Assistant to Mayor Richard Riordan, and we rode together during the mayor’s
community bicycle rides, including one that began here in Exposition Park. Tom’s son rode on a child’s seat on the back of his bike, sleeping through most of the ride. Years later, during Councilmember Labonge’s community bicycle rides, I rode with Tom’s son when he was a young adult.
    — Submitted December 16, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.

3. Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Peristyle