Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

West Harbour

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Oakville Heritage Trails
Tannery Park

Oakville founder William Chisholm's 1827 grant of land included about 300 acres of land west of Sixteen Mile Creek. By buying a parcel owned by James and Susannah Brock, he was able to extend the western boundaries of the town site to what is now Brock Street.The northern boundary was Rebecca Street, named for William's wife, Rebecca Silverthorn.

Although the bulk of the town and early development was on the east bank of the Sixteen, from the start the major industries were located on the west side. It was usual for the workers in the shipyards, brewery, sawmill and tannery to live there, too.

Since property was cheaper, enterprises requiring large tracts of land located on the west side. Besides the many industries, there were a cemetery, an orphanage, Oakville's first water treatment plant and the Oakville Fairgrounds. By the early 21st Century, West Harbour had become primarily a residential community, sought after for its proximity to lake, boating facilities and the nearby downtown.

3. West Harbour marker detail
4. West Harbour marker photo detail