Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Oakville’s Meeting Hall

Inscription. On this site in 1827 Oakville's meeting hall was built, which also was used as a church on Sundays and a school on weekdays. Oakville's first library was established here when William Tassie, the town's first schoolmaster, opened a reading room. In the 1860's the library of the Mechanics' Institute and the reading room merged and moved to the tower of the Oakville Common School, located just north of the meeting hall. In 1895, the name Oakville Public Library was first used as a result of an amendment to the 1882 provincial Free Libraries Act. Between 1903 and 1966 the library moved to three other locations. It returned to this site during Canada's Centennial (1967) when the new complex opened, housing the library and the art gallery.

In recognition of 100 years of service as the Oakville Public Library 1895-1995, this plaque has been erected by the Oakville Public Library Board, with the assistance of the Friends of the Library and the Ontario Heritage Foundation.

Erected 1995 by The Oakville Public Library Board.

After the Mississauga Purchase, the British government owned the majority of the land surrounding the Great Lakes, except the land at the mouth of the Sixteen Mile Creek, which was reserved by the Mississauga Indians for hunting and fishing purposes. When this land no longer lent itself well to these purposes, the Indians sold this land too, to the Crown. It was at this time that William Chisholm purchased 960 acres of
Crown preserve at the mouth of the Sixteen, for $4116. This land would come to be called Oakville, after the name given to Chisholm by the Indians, "White Oak", because of his extensive dealings with this specific timber.
(Submitted on December 18, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Plan of Oakville, 1835