South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I Memorial

1. World War I Memorial
Panel left of the door
Inscription. [Three inscriptions are etched above the east doorway into the Basilica of the Sacred Heart:]
Our gallant dead
God | Country | Notre Dame
In glory everlasting

[On two bronze plaques, affixed on either side of the doorway:]
D.A.L. Alderman • Paul Blum • Lester Burrell • Philip Callery • George Campbell • Gerald Clements • Wallace Coker • William Connor • William Conway • James Desmond • William Eagan • Stephan Fitzgerald • Jasper Ffrench • Arthur Funke • Edward Gayette • Frank Goyer • George Guilfoyle • Gilbert Hand • Le Grand Hammond • Arthur Hayes • Laurence Hubbell • A.S. James • Joseph Kinsella • Clarence Korn • Francis Logue • Casimer Liszewski • Charles Lawrence • Charles Murphy • Jeremiah Murphy • Donald Miller • Gerald McAdams • Harry McCausland • Arnold McInerny • William McCann • Grover McCarthy • Gerald McKinnie • Raymond McPhee • Paul Nowers • George Olsen • Frank O'Rourke • Desmond O'Boyle • George O'Laughlin • Eugene Parker • Charles Reeve • George Ryan • Clovis Smith • James Shanahan • Charles Stevens • Melville Sullivan • Simon Twining • Frederick Truscott • Robert Wagner • Edward Veasy • Carl Wilmes • Peter Wojtalewicz

Erected 1924 by University of Notre Dame.

EducationWar, World I.

More about this memorial. Above the inscription "In glory everlasting," is a carving of two eagles alongside the University of Notre Dame shield and atop scrolls that say "God | Country | Notre Dame." Two small stained glass windows inside the wooden door show a Tudor Rose in one and a poppy in another.
2. World War I Memorial
Panel right of the door
Statues of Joan of Arc and St. Michael the Archangel, in the niches to the left and right (respectively) of the transept, were added to the memorial in 1944.

Regarding World War I Memorial. The war memorial was an addition to the east transept of the Basilica of the Sacred Heart, Notre Dame's central church. The memorial lists the 56 students, alumni and faculty members who died in World War I; the original plan was to list all 2,000+ veterans of the war with Notre Dame ties.

Inside the vestibule of the east door are stained glass windows dedicated to Notre Dame's World War I veterans. Hanging from the ceiling is the World War I helmet of Rev. Charles O'Donnell, who served as a war chaplain and would later be the university's president from 1928 until his death in 1934.

1. World War I Memorial Door. A 2016 article by the University of Notre Dame about the World War I memorial at the campus basilica.
Excerpt: "The cry for a memorial for Notre Dame’s contributions to the Great War began shortly after armistice in 1919. The memorial initially was going to have inscribe all 2500 Notre Dame active students, alumni, and faculty members who served. In that number were two future University Presidents who served as chaplains during WWI – Rev. Matthew
3. World War I Memorial
Walsh and Rev. Charles O’Donnell. In the end, the tablets only list the names of the 56 who sacrificed their lives in the war."
(Submitted on December 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Notre Dame Scholastic, May 1924 edition. See pages 232-233 for a brief article about the design of the World War I memorial at Notre Dame's Basilica of the Sacred Heart.
Excerpt: "The Memorial is the result of the faithful efforts of the Notre Dame Veterans of Foreign Wars and the coφperation of the university. Its design and construction have been in the hands of Messrs. Kervick and Fagan of the architectural department, and a new spot of interest is created in the northwest comer of the main quadrangle."

3. God, Country, Notre Dame: The University's long, close history with military service. (Submitted on December 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. World War I Memorial
A view of the east side of the Basilica of the Sacred Heart on the campus of the University of Notre Dame, with the east transept's World War I Memorial in the center.
5. Basilica of Sacred Heart and Main Building
The east transept is visible in the center of the photo, attached to the Basilica, although the World War I memorial is hidden. The Main Building, featuring Notre Dame's famed Golden Dome, is on the right.
University of Notre Dame archives, 1925
6. World War I Memorial mass (Decoration Day, 1925)