South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bruce Springsteen

And The E Street Band

Inscription.
Since the Memorial Coliseum opened in 1923, and the Sports Arena in 1959, no other performer has appeared more often, or thrilled more fans than Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band. From the first appearance in 1980, to the 1985 Born in the USA appearances, through Tunnel of Love Express, Magic and Wrecking Ball tours, the band has thrilled thousands of fans with every performance. Fittingly, Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band closed the 57-year old Sports Arena with three sold out rock and roll shows in March 2016, sending the "Dump that Jumps" out in style.

In addition to the 39 live performances, many of the Los Angeles appearances are notable amongst fans for one reason or another:
- The August 20, 1981 performance during the River Tour raised over $100,000 as a benefit concert for the Vietnam Veterans of America Foundation and Mental Health Foundation in Los Angeles.
- Eight songs (War, Born in the USA, Seeds, The River, Darlington County, The Promised Land, Cover Me, and My Hometown) all performed during the 1985 Born in the USA Tour at the Memorial Coliseum, appeared on the Live/1975-85 album. War was also released as a single in 1986.
- "LA Sports Arena, California 1988" a live album, released in July 2015, was originally recorded on April 29, 1988 at the Sports Arena during
the Tunnel of Love Express tour.
- The "Human Rights Now!" 1988 concert at the Memorial Coliseum was part of a worldwide tour of twenty benefit concerts on behalf of Amnesty International to raise awareness of both the organization and the 40th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Regarding Bruce Springsteen.
The Sports Arena was demolished in 2016 and replaced with a soccer stadium in 2018.