Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Campbell City

Inscription. Alfred Sidney Campbell was a Confederate Army Veteran who built a house here in the 1860's. He was in search of better grazing lands for his cattle. Once Henry Plant's Railroad system was built, Alfred Campbell operated a store and post office for the area, shortly thereafter the station and city was named after him. The railroad established section housing near Campbell Station for its workers who repaired the tracks. Trains along this route hauled turpentine, pine stumps (for making gun powder), timber and other goods. Technology changed the way train tracks were maintained and eventually the workers were no longer needed and they moved away. The section houses were sold and Campbell Station became just a name along the tracks.