Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gainesville National Bank

Inscription. In this block on October 21, 1882, prominent citizens and landowners J.M. Lindsay and C.C. Hemming founded Gainesville National Bank (GNB). Over the next decades, Gainesville evolved from a frontier town to a thriving community and a financial center for the cattle and cotton industries. In 1902, Judge Lindsay opened the Lindsay National Bank as a branch of GNB. As an immediate result of the federal banking crisis in 1933, First National Bank, Lindsay National Bank and GNB merged, going forward as Gainesville National Bank. An integral part of Cooke County's economic history, the financial institution made additional acquisitions over the years and has been known as Guaranty National Bank since 1990.