Santiago de Compostela in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igrexa de Santa María do Camiño / Church of Santa Maria of the Way

— Santiago de Compostela —

(Galician:)
Primeiro templo intramurallas en ser visitado polos peregrinos do Camiño Francés. Eficio de finals do seculo XVIII de Miquel Ferro Caaveiro con restos de anteriores. Capela dos Condes de Amarante doo XVI e timpano da Epifania do seculo XV.

(Spanish:)
Primer templo intramurallas en ser visitado por los peregrinos del Camino Frances. Edificio de finales del siglo XVIII de Miguel Ferro Caaveiro con restos de construcciones anteriores. Capilla de los Condes de Amarante del siglo XVI y timpano de la Epifania del siglo XV.

(English:)
First church within the city wall that is visited by pilgrims from the French Way. Building from the late 18th century by Miguel Ferro Caaveiro with the remains of previous constructions. Chapel of Los Condes de Amarante from the 16th century and tympanum with an Epiphany from the 15th century.

Erected by Xunta de Galicia. (Marker Number 028.)

More about this marker. The “French Way” (Camiño Francés) referred to in the marker text is a pilgrimage route from France that terminates at the nearby cathedral (~300 meters due west), which is purported to be the burial place of St. James. In addition to the French Way, another major pilgrimage route also terminates at the same place, the “Portuguese Way”, which as one might expect, originates
The marker is is visible just to the left of the door.
in Portugal.

Excerpt: This church is situated at the junction of Rúa Travesa and Oliveira, and was rebuilt to replace the original Romanesque church designed by Miguel Ferro Caaveiro. The construction work was completed around 1770. Its most outstanding feature is a neoclassical image of the Blessed Virgin, made by Prado Mariño following a very graceful canon, who is crushing the serpent under her foot and is accompanied by two angels behind her blue cloak with small stars. Inside there is a high altarpiece by Manuel de Leis and rococo images by Bieito Silveira.
(Submitted on December 20, 2023.)

3. Igrexa de Santa María do Camiño / Church of Santa Maria of the Way - interior