Innenstadt II in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Ehemalige Gestapozentrale / Former Gestapo Headquarters

Inscription.
1896/97 Erbauung dieses hauses unter der architektonischen Leitung von Alexander Freiherr von Lersner als Damenstift der Cronstett-und Hynspergischen evangelischen Stiftung zu Frankfurt am Main. Es diente den Stiftsdamen der alten frankfurter Familien als wohnsitz und Stiftsgebäude.

1940 Veräusserung des Hauses unter zwangsandrohung an die Gestapo, die es als Gestapozentrale des Regierungsbezirks Wiesbaden verwendete. Viel unrecht und leid wurde damals verfolgten Menschen hier zugefügt.

1945 Nach kriegsende war hier der Sitz des Oberbürgermeisters der Stadt Frankfurt am Main.

1950 Rückgabe an die Stiftung als dem rechtmassigen eigentümer im rahmen der Wiedergutmachung. Vermietung des Hauses. Die Mieterträge kommen der Unterstützung alter und hilfsbedürftiger Menschen in Frankfurt zugute.

(English translation:)

1896/97 Construction of this house under the architectural direction by Alexander Freiherr von Lersner as a women's monastery for the Cronstett and Hynspergian Evangelical Foundation of Frankfurt am Main. It
served the canonesses of the old Frankfurt families as a residence and monastery building.

1940 Sale of the house to the Gestapo under threat of coercion, who used it as Gestapo headquarters for the Wiesbaden administrative district. There was much injustice and suffering inflicted on persecuted people here at that time.

1945 After the war the building became the seat of the Lord Mayor of the City of Frankfurt am Main.

1950 Return to the Foundation as the legal owner as part of reparations. Renting the house. The rental income goes to support old and needy people in Frankfurt.

1. Ehemalige Gestapozentrale Lindenstraße (Gedenkorte für die Opfer der NS-Zeit in Frankfurt am Main). From a website focusing on sites in Frankfurt that are related to or memorialize events related to the Nazi era.
Excerpt (in translation): Just a few weeks after the seizure of power in 1933, the Gestapo (“Secret State Police”) in Prussia, as a political police force, had become independent of the constitutional limits of authority. By 1936 at the latest, after Heinrich Himmler had taken control of the entire police apparatus in the Reich, the expansion of the repressive apparatus meant that, in addition to the formal separation, a spatial separation from
the general police administration became necessary. The Gestapo first moved from the old police headquarters in the Friedrich-Ebert-anlage to the 5th floor of the Siemens building on Wilhelm-Leuschner-Straße and, after a further increase in staff, to the property on Lindenstrasse that had been acquired through pressure on the owner. This former girls' boarding school from the Wilhelminian era became the most feared building in the city. Hundreds of alleged and actual opponents of the regime, Jews and foreigners, were interrogated, tortured and threatened with death here. In March 1945, while American troops were occupying Frankfurt, Gestapo officers burned all of the documents (except for a name file) or took them out of the house. After the war, the building served as the seat of the mayor and some offices.
(Submitted on December 21, 2023.)

2. Lindenstraße 27 (Frankfurt am Main) (Wikipedia, in German). (Submitted on December 21, 2023.)