Roanoke in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Roanoke

Inscription. In 1881, the Texas & Pacific Railroad came through here and established this community, named by a railroad surveyor from Roanoke, Virginia. Settlers lived in the area before the town was platted, arriving as early as 1847. Many of these residents relocated to Roanoke from nearby communities such as Garden Valley (originally Medlin Settlement) and Elizabethtown.

Situated halfway between Fort Worth and Denton, Roanoke served as a shipping hub for ranching and agriculture. There were a number of large ranches in the area, and the railroad allowed ranchers to ship cattle profitably to markets in the north. Roanoke’s stock pens held the cattle before they were shipped. Area farmers, many of whom had previously practiced subsistence farming, also made use of the railroad. Wheat and cotton were the primary crops.

Roanoke grew steadily throughout the 1800s. By 1890, the town had four churches, a school, a cotton gin and several businesses. By the early 1900s, Roanoke’s economy diversified and the town boasted a newspaper, a bank , a grain elevator, and the Denton Oil and Gas Company. Early vital figures in the town included rancher Sam Reynolds, John (Bob) and Almedia Jones, whose property was used as a stop on the Underground Railroad, and Hugh W. Jenkins, storeowner and Roanoke’s first Mayor.

Transportation
further developed when the Texas Highway Department completed the Northwest Highway in 1932. In 1939, the city received state and federal funds to construct U.S. Highway 377 along Front Street. Roanoke incorporated in 1933 and continued its steady growth throughout the 20th century. Today, Roanoke continues to be a community that treasures its rich historic heritage.