Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arlington Texas & Pacific Railroad Train Depot

A Town Established

1. Arlington Texas & Pacific Railroad Train Depot A City Established Interpretive
Inscription. The Texas & Pacific Train Depot was the center of commerce, social life, tourism, and charity for Arlington and surrounding communities from 1877 until the depot was demolished in 1969. In the 82 years that the depot existed Downtown, the City of Arlington grew from 163 residents in 1880 to over 90,000 in 1970. In 1901, twelve passenger trains stopped at the depot each day. Freight trains carried goods in and out of the depot, bringing prosperity to Arlington in exchange for produce and cotton. The industrial growth of Arlington, including General Motors and the Great Southwest Industrial Park, necessitated the need to move freight operations further east.

During the time the Arlington train station was active for both passengers and freight, there were three depot buildings. The original from 1877 burned in a 1902 fire. The replacement was complete in 1904 and is the most recognized building with the iconic tower seen in photo below. This depot served the Arlington station until 1956, when the final building was constructed by T&P until its demolition in 1969. In the ground immediately east of the remaining platform is a brick pad, believed to remnants of the 1904 station. The remaining train platform is a reminder to all Arlingtonians of the City's humble small-town beginnings and the fortitude and generosity of the people
who live here.

Photo Captions
1877-1902
[photo of original depot]
The original depot building shown here from 1877 to 1902. The building was lost in a fire, although many Arlington residents were unsatisfied with this depot building and became excited about the prospect of an improved depot. UTA Special Collections, J.W. Dunlop Photograph Collection, 1902.

1904-1956
[photo of second train station]
T&P built this iconic station which opened in 1904. A floor plan shows that there were two waiting rooms with restrooms and an elevated freight room where the remaining platform is today. UTA Special Collections, J.W. Dunlop Photograph Collection.

1956-1969
[photo of third train station]
This 1956 station was much smaller than the previous depot building, as passenger travel began to wane, requiring a smaller waiting room area. The freight room of the new station was comparable to the 1904 depot. UTA Special Collections, J.W. Dunlop Photograph Collection.

Erected 2023 by City of Arlington.

2. Arlington Texas & Pacific Railroad Train Depot Marker set