Dickinson in Stark County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Man

Inscription.
Theodore Roosevelt was 27 years old when he delivered his famous Independence Day speech in Dickinson in 1886. The New York assemblyman, writer, and informer first came to the Dakota Badlands in September 1883 to kill a bison. He got his buffalo but he also fell in love with the stark beauty of the landscape, which reminded him of the poetry of Edgar Allan Poe. Roosevelt invested in two ranches along the Little Missouri River, the Maltese Cross south of Medora (1883) and the Elkhorn in the remote Badlands 35 miles north of Medora (1884). Roosevelt regarded western North Dakota as one of the final frontiers in American history. He threw himself into the life of a cowboy, rancher, big game hunter, and deputy sheriff between 1883 and 1887. He developed many of his conservation principles here and gained a deeper respect for the hard-working men and women of the American heartland. The Badlands of North Dakota transformed Roosevelt from a New York "Dude" into the exemplar of the strenuous life.

Sculptor Tom Bollinger of Tempe, Arizona was commissioned to portray Roosevelt as a natural, if still somewhat unproven, young leader. When TR delivered his Fourth of July oration here in 1886, he was becoming the Theodore Roosevelt of American legend but the speech he delivered was surprisingly somber and his famous confidence was only
beginning to exhibit itself.

Bollinger, a 1978 Alumnus of Dickinson State University has previously sculpted the DSU Blue Hawk on the grounds of the Badlands Activities Center.

1. Theodore Roosevelt: Elkhorn Ranch. National Park Service website entry:
Excerpt:
Theodore
Theodore Roosevelt collection, Harvard College Library
2. Marker detail: Theodore Roosevelt, 1883
The photograph was not taken North of the Badlands but in a New York studio in 1883. Roosevelt fancied himself an "authentic American cowboy" but his attire marked him as a dude.
Roosevelt came to the North Dakota Badlands in September 1883 to hunt buffalo. By the end of his 15-day hunting trip, he had entered the cattle business with the purchase of the Chimney Butte Ranch, also known as the Maltese Cross Ranch. Five months later his wife, Alice, and his mother died on the same day. Grief stricken, Roosevelt decided to leave the East and increase his interests in the cattle business. After attending the 1884 Republican convention in June, where the candidate he was backing lost, Roosevelt left for the Dakota Territories to look for solitude. His cattle had wintered very well so he decided to put in 1,000 more head and "make it my regular business." During that visit, Roosevelt selected the location for a second ranch, naming it the Elkhorn. He purchased the rights to the site, located thirty-five miles north of Medora, from the previous occupant for $400.00.
(Submitted on December 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Theodore Roosevelt: The Man, the Legend. North Dakota website entry"
Excerpt:
He would return to North Dakota to hunt or tend to his cattle business in 13 of the next 14 years and on various campaign “whistle stops” through 1918. His adventures in the Badlands are the stuff of legends, beginning with a successful ranching operation he ran from the comforts of the Elkhorn Ranch
Looking northwest. Marker is the leftmost of three related markers behind the Theodore Roosevelt sculpture. Stark County Courthouse is in the right background.
cabin in 1885 and 1886. As a Billings County deputy sheriff in 1886, Roosevelt and two ranch hands chased down three boat thieves just as the spring thaw was breaking up ice on the Little Missouri River. The perilous ordeal covered 300 miles in sometimes bitter cold and took two weeks to chase down the thieves and turn them over to authorities in Dickinson. Roosevelt ranched until a long, cold winter in 1886-87 decimated much of his ranching interests. He lost more than half his cattle and by the early 1890s abandoned the Elkhorn Ranch site and returned to the Maltese Cross Ranch. He sold his last stock in 1898 and returned to politics and other adventures.

4. Theodore Roosevelt Sculpture