Near Farmville in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel P. Bolling

Inscription. Samuel P. Bolling was born enslaved in Cumberland County and became a skilled mechanic. After the Civil War he purchased several lots in Farmville, where he established a successful brickyard by 1874. He later acquired more than 1,000 acres in Cumberland. About 1880 he aligned with the Readjuster Party, a biracial coalition that refinanced the antebellum state debt to pay for public education and other services. In 1885 he was elected to represent Buckingham and Cumberland Counties in the Virginia House of Delegates; his son, Philip S. Bolling, had won this seat in 1883. Bolling later donated land to establish a school. His daughter, Eliza Bolling, was a noted local educator.

Erected 2021 by Virginia. (Marker Number MJ-3.)

More about this marker. The Historical Marker topic was selected as one of the 5 winning submissions of the 2021 Black History Month Historical Roadside Marker Competition by Cumberland Middle School. It was unveiled on April 1, 2022. (https://cardinalnews.org/2022/04/02/a-foundational-life-now-remembered-with-a-historical-marker/)