Amersham in Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Albert Ball's SE5a

Inscription.
At the start of the Great War, aircraft were unarmed and used mainly for reconnaissance. As the war progressed air combat started and specialist fighter aircraft were developed. These aircraft were known as scouts and were fast and nimble. By the end of the war the British had developed the best fighters, the Sopwith Camel and this the SE5a. Designed by the Royal Aircraft Factory, it was armed with a Vickers machine gun mounted on top of the engine, firing through the propeller and a Lewis machine gun mounted above the upper wing. The Lewis gun had to be lowered back into the cockpit to have the magazine changed, and could be adjusted to fire upwards if the pilot was flying below his target.

Albert Ball was one of the Royal Flying Corps greatest air aces. He had 44 confirmed kills when he crashed his SESa after becoming disoriented in heavy cloud. He was known for his bravery, often going on patrol alone and never backing out of a fight even when the enemy formation was larger than his own. His aircraft A8898 depicted here was his personal aircraft whilst he was in command of No 56 Squadron RFC, an elite unit. His aircraft had a red engine cover to make it easier for his fellow fliers to spot. Following his death at the age of just 20 he was awarded the Victoria Cross

The role of the aircraft in World War I changed
combat dramatically and it lead to the formation on the 1st April 1918 of the Royal Air Force. Men like Ball developed dog fighting techniques that would help the RAF win the Battle of Britain just 22 years later.

Erected 2018 by Amersham and District Residents Association.

2. Albert Ball's SE5a

Excerpt: "For most conspicuous and consistent bravery from the 25th of April to the 6th of May, 1917, during which period Capt. Ball took part in twenty-six combats in the air and destroyed eleven hostile aeroplanes, drove down two out of control, and forced several others to land."
(Submitted on December 23, 2023, by Stephen Palmer of Ascot, England.)

3. Albert Ball's SE5a