Burlington in Des Moines County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Engine No. 3003 / Market Square

This S-4 Hudson class passenger locomotive was the fourth engine produced by the Baldwin Locomotive Works for the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad (CB&Q). In 1930 when the steam engine was built it was considered to be state of the art and the ultimate in rail passenger travel. The steam powered engine pulled passenger trains at speeds of up to 90 mph and was capable of traveling at speeds of 120 mph. The weight of the locomotive including the tender is 364 tons.

The Hudson 4-6-4 was an improvement from the steam locomotives designed by the American Locomotive Company. It was first used in 1927 by the New York Central. Since the New York Central mainline ran along the mighty Hudson River, the locomotives were given the Hudson name.

The locomotives represented one of the greatest technological achievements of that time. This was made possible by the commercial development of the outside bearing four wheel radial, trailing truck, and increased power output from fireboxes with grate areas so large they had previously been considered impractical. No. 3003 carried 24 tons of coal and 15,000 gallons of water. It could haul a heavy train 500 miles without replenishing the supply of coal, but needed two more 15,000 gallon resupplies of water on such a run.

The CB&Q ordered
a dozen S-4 Hudson locomotives which were assigned numbers 3000 to 3011. The No. 3003 operated on the CB&Q mainline for nearly 20 years before being replaced by more efficient diesel engines.

The No. 3003 was dedicated to the City of Burlington in 1961 and refurbished and rededicated in November 1991.

Hudson Class S-4
Commonwealth Cast Steel Engine Frames

Wheel Arrangement: 4-6-4

Boiler
Conical - with maximum diameter of 82"
Working pressure: 250 psi
Fuel: Soft coal

Firebox
Length: 131-7/8 inches
Width: 96 inches
radial staying, equipped with arch tubes
and a combustion chamber at the front.

Tender
Tank capacity:
Water – 15,000 U.S. Gallons
Fuel - 24 Tons
Wheels: 12   Diameter: 36"

Cylinders: 25" x 28"
78" spoke drivers
Baker long-frame valve gear
Barco, B-4 Power Reverse Gear
American multiple front-end throttle
Locomotive Superheater Company Type E

Standard Modified Type B stoker
Sellers Type K, non-lifting injector
Elesco K-50 Feedwater heater
Pair of Westinghouse 8-1/2”
cross-compound air pumps
Timkin roller bearings on spoked
pilot truck wheels
Franklin Type C-E booster on Delta
cast steel 4-wheel trailing truck
Fort Worth & Denver design five-chime whistle.

Market Square
Historically
2. Marker detail: Market Square, circa 1873
In 1868 the B&MR and CB&Q built the first Union Depot at the location of this display known as Market Square. The above view taken in 1873 or 1874 shows the original two-story depot in the foreground. It was by then used for baggage and express. A new single story depot behind the first depot included an addition for a hotel and dining room facilities. Note the footbridge on the sidewalk. The new depot at that time was built over Hawkeye Creek.
this area was referred to as Market Square. As a joint effort in 1868 two railroads, the Burlington and Missouri Railroad (B&MR) and the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy (CB&Q), built the first Union Depot near the location of this display. It was a two-story wooden structure. The building was moved two blocks west in the 1880s to the corner of Fourth and Elm Streets and converted to a home.

A second Union Depot was built behind the first depot at this location. It was a single story building which included a hotel and dining room facilities. To accommodate increased passenger travel, a third Union Station in the Victorian style was built south of this location. It was destroyed by the fire on January 20, 1943. To construct a replacement depot during World War II, the railroad had to make application to the War Production Board for authority. A temporary wooden depot was built north of the location until the existing flagstone depot was opened and dedicated on March 28, 1944.

The sand tower displayed with this locomotive was originally located near a roundhouse and other railroad facilities along the river near the foot of Locust Street.

3. Marker detail: Victorian Union Depot
1893-1943
To accommodate increased passenger travel, this Union Depot was built south of this display in 1893. It was destroyed by fire on January 20, 1943. An overheated oil burner in the waiting room caused the fire which took the lives of four railroad employees.

4. Marker detail: CB&Q R.R. Bridge
The first iron bridge across the Mississippi was completed in 1868 with funds and labor from the CB&Q. Prior to building the bridge, a ferry was used to provide connecting service from the CB&Q across the Mississippi River to the Burlington and Missouri Railroad. During reconstruction of the bridge in the early 1890s, a second track was added. Note the stacks of fresh cut lumber at the Burlington Lumber Company's drying yard. Burlington was an important location for sawmills due to the logs rafted down the Mississippi from Minnesota and Wisconsin. The lumber yard site in the photo is where The Wastewater Treatment Plant is now located.
Thanks to the Generosity of:
BNSF