Ribeira in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Feitoria Inglesa / British Trading Post

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
Construída entre 1785 e 1790, segundo projecto da autoria do cônsul John Whitehead, inspirado no estilo neopalladiano inglês. A fachada principal voltada à rua do Infante D. Henrique, tem no rés-do-chão sete arcos que dão passagem a uma galeria exterior que antecede a entrada principal do edifício. A frontaria remata com uma platibanda, decorada com balaústres e festões. No interior é de salientar a escadaria e a respectiva clarabóia, a sala de baile e a monumental cozinha.

A project of the then consul, John Whitehead, the British Trading Post was built between 1785 and 1790 in the British neopaladin style. Inside the building, it is worth noting the staircase and its skylight, the ball room and the enormous kitchen.

(Marker Number 057.)

History: The building reflects the 600-year Anglo-Portuguese Alliance, and the importance of the city's British community and its prominent role in the Port trade. The oldest British Factory in the north of Portugal, the building dates from the 16th century, when the association was established in Viana do Castelo.

The Factory House is one of the last remaining that existed throughout the British, Portuguese and Dutch empires. The building's construction
2. Feitoria Inglesa / British Trading Post Marker - wide view
was entirely financed from annual contributions made by British Port merchants that were based in the city. The purpose of the 17th-18th century factories (chiefly in trading seaports) was to provide a meeting place for foreign merchants, known as factors, to conduct their business and to defend their interests. Conceived as a meeting place for British shippers to discuss business, the house became a private club for the British where they colluded to consolidate their monopoly over the manufacture and export of Port wine.

Over time the Factory House became a symbol of the British monopoly. Complaints about the business practices of the British shippers, leading to the Portuguese Prime Minister Sebastião José de Carvalho e Melo, Marquis of Pombal establishing the Douro Wine Company in 1756, to bring more Portuguese influence and control to the Port wine industry. Among the Douro Wine Company's powers was the ability to set pricing for what the British shippers had to pay the Portuguese wine growers of the Douro. The monopoly of the British Factors was essentially over.

The British passed on their increased costs by adding them to the price of their Port. The local tavern owners reacted angrily to the price increase which led to the so-called Tipplers' Riots that broke out on 23 February 1757. Riots broke out across the city, prompting Pombal
3. Feitoria Inglesa / British Trading Post
to send 3,000 soldiers to squelch the rioting. Believing the Factors were primarily responsible for the riots, Pombal dealt out harsh punishments. Both the British and their sympathizers faced large fines, the confiscation of property and jail time.
(Submitted on December 30, 2023.)