Meridian Highland in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Andrew “Bo” Foster / Andrew Foster, 1919-1987

Inscription.
Andrew “Bo” Foster. Entrepreneur and WWII veteran Andrew Foster was born in Indianapolis. He established a lucrative trucking company in the 1940s, enabling him to open and manage several businesses that served Black patrons in the segregated city into the 1980s. These included the Foster Hotel and Foster Motor Lodge, which accommodated tourists and famed guests, such as Muhammad Ali.

Andrew Foster, 1919-1987. By 1970, Foster opened Pearl's Lounge, which served as a venue for political fundraisers, community gatherings, and NAACP events. As a National Business League and Midwest National Bank leader, Foster mentored Black business owners and helped them obtain grants. In 1982, Governor Orr awarded him the Sagamore of the Wabash in recognition of his civic contributions.

Erected 2023 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Andrew Foster Legacy, Inc. • The William G. Pomeroy Foundation. (Marker Number 49.2023.1.)

via Indiana Album, Evan Finch Collection (Public Domain), circa 1965
4. Foster Hotel and Motor Lodge Postcard