Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hill Auditorium

Inscription.

In 1909, University of Michigan regent Arthur Hill (1865eng) bequeathed to the University the funds to construct an auditorium suitable for superior musical performances and large enough for a gathering of the entire student body. Designed by distinguished Detroit architect Albert Kahn, with his associate Ernest Wilby, Hill Auditorium was completed in 1913, and named for the donor. The exterior reflected the Chicago School of Architecture, and the interior featured dramatic decorative details in the warm hues of the Arts and Crafts style. The superb acoustics for which the auditorium is renowned were the result of Kahn's collaboration with New York architect and acoustical engineer Hugh Tallant. The design also accommodated the Frieze Memorial Organ, named for the first director of the University Musical Society, and former University Professor and Acting President, Henry Simmons Frieze. Hill Auditorium has hosted countless distinguished speakers, renowned orchestras, and famous singers. In 2003, a major renovation project was completed which restored the Arts and Crafts finishes on the interior.

Erected 2006 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 15.)

Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1909.

Hill Auditorium is the largest performance venue on the University of Michigan campus, in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The auditorium was named in honor of Arthur
Hill (1847-1909), who served as a regent of the university from 1901 to 1909. He bequeathed $200,000 (equivalent to $6.5 million in 2022) to the university for the construction of a venue for lectures, musical performances, and other large productions. Opened in 1913, the auditorium was designed by Albert Kahn and Associates. It was renovated by the same firm beginning in 2002 and was re-opened in 2004
(Submitted on January 1, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Hill Auditorium