Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Home of an American President

Inscription.
The Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site is a treasured national historic landmark. It is recognized as one of Indiana's premier cultural attractions, serving tens of thousands of students and visitors each year. The nationally significant collection of original artifacts represents the life of the 23rd President of the United States and the Harrison family.

With its substantial stone foundation and 18-inch thick walls made of over 380,000 bricks, the 1874 Italianate style home built by Benjamin and Caroline Harrison contains more history per square inch than many larger museums and is routinely rated among the most authentic of presidential homes and sites nationally. Its importance is amplified by the broader history and civics mission that reflects Benjamin Harrison's deep and abiding respect for our nation. for the Constitution, and for justice through law. As he noted, "Patriotism should be cultivated - should, in every home, be communicated to the children not casually, but by plan and of forethought."

The Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site is committed to an ambitious vision to be the most innovative, inclusive, and civically engaged presidential site in the United States. As a privately operated non-profit and American Alliance of Museums accredited institution. our programs seek to connect diverse
audiences of all ages and backgrounds to share the story of Benjamin Harrison and the vital importance of history, civic discourse, and leadership-bringing to life the American system of self-government in relevant and engaging ways.

Learn more about tours, field trips, programs, upcoming events, and how you can get involved at President BenjaminHarrison.org.