Boyett in College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A&M United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1918–19, Texas A&M President W.B. Bizzell asked ministers of Bryan churches to provide religious services for students of their respective denominations. In response, Rev. P.T. Ramsey of First Methodist Church provided $500 and encouraged organization of the school’s Methodist student group. The Texas Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church established a two-point circuit of the Alexander Methodist Church at Tabor and the A&M Church in November 1919. The first minister appointed was Rev. King Vision, who arrived in April 1920. Without experience or a church building, he successfully shepherded the congregation into existence, with an official organization date of February 23, 1923.

The church purchased land across from the A&M campus in 1923 for $2,000. The first facility was a tabernacle which served as a sanctuary and church school building until 1951, then becoming the Wesley Foundation Building. Methodists throughout the state provided much-needed financial support. June 18, 1943 was designated “A&M Methodist Church Day,” with offerings that day across the state pledged to the building program of new facilities. An educational building (Later J. Gordon Gay Educational Building) was begun during World War II and completed in 1946. A new sanctuary was completed in 1951, featuring stained glass windows in honor of
WWI and WWII servicemen. The campus and new buildings continued to expand as enrollment at Texas A&M and membership in the church both increased. The congregation helped launch other area churches including Aldersgate Methodist (1985) and Christ United Methodist (1994). Through community and local and global missions, A&M Methodist Church continues to serve the University and the rapidly growing Bryan-College Station Area.

2. A&M United Methodist Church