Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kalmia

Inscription. (Front)
This is the site of Kalmia, the home and plantation of William Gregg (1800-1867), pioneer industrialist of the antebellum South. A native of Va., Gregg moved to S.C. in the 1820s, becoming a craftsman and merchant in Columbia and Charleston. In 1837 he invested in the textile mill at Vaucluse, 4 mi. NW. In 1845 he founded the Graniteville Manufacturing Co. Gregg moved here from Charleston to supervise construction of the mill and mill village 3 mi. W.
(Continued on other side)
(Reverse)
(Continued from other side)
In 1847 or 1848 Gregg built a Greek Revival house overlooking the Horse Creek Valley and named it Kalmia for the mountain laurel growing here. A summer home at first, it was his year-round home by 1854 and he died here in 1867. It was built of black cypress, contained 17 rooms, and was lit by gaslights. An ornamental garden featured roses, and a vast peach orchard was among the first in S.C. to ship peaches to Northern markets. Kalmia burned in 1921.

Erected 2014 by Sponsored by the Aiken County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2 52.)

1. William Gregg and Aiken’s First Peaches. (Submitted on January 4, 2024, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. The Story Of William Gregg And The Graniteville Mill. (Submitted on January 4, 2024, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)