Union City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Juan Pablo Duarte y Diez

Comite pro-busto Juan Pablo Duarte
Union City, New Jersey

To live without country, is the same as to live without honor!
Founder of the Dominican Nationality
Juan Pablo Duarte, founder of the Dominican Republic, was born in Santo Domingo on January 26, 1813. His father Juan José Duarte, born in Vejer, Spain on the border province of Cadiz, was a responsible and sophisticated man. His mother, Manuela Diez Jiménez, born in the village of Santa Cruz of the Seibo, was a woman dedicated to the development of her children. She taught her son the alphabet, encouraging him to cultivate his intellectual abilities and raised him in the Christian faith that was so influential in the life of a patrician.

The virtues of his ancestors endowed Duarte with integrity, nobility, and the courage to express his ideas in a time when political dissent meant death or banishment. The strength of his character and personality enabled him to become the father of his country.

Duarte was sent to the United States in 1827 and from there to Spain, where he studied law,
philosophy and science. He analyzed those governments of Europe and America that practiced freedom and self-determination. These ideals stirred in him the desire to found a sovereign country.

On July 16, 1838, Duarte formed an underground resistance group, the secret society of "La Trinitaria." Their motto was "God, Country and Liberty" to inspire the patriotic conscience necessary to gain independence.

The Haitians became aware of his political organizing for the right of the Dominican people to govern themselves and he was arrested. On August 2, 1843 he was forced to leave on a ship destined for Venezuela via Saint Thomas.

Traveling aboard the schooner Leonora, and accompanied by Pedro Alejandrino Pina and Juan Isidro Pérez, Duarte returned to the newly formed Dominican Republic on March 15, 1844, nineteen days after independence had been declared. His work had become a reality. He was welcomed home by a great multitude headed by the Archbishop Tomas de Portes e Infante who welcomed him with words of "Savior or Father of our Country." He was 31 years old.

Pablo Duarte was a virtuous and humble man, and led his country by example. His ideals of unity and justice remain an elusive goal for the republic he founded. We recall his words: "Be united and thus turn off the torch of discord."

We are honoring a man who left us a legacy of strength
( English )
of character, loyalty, integrity and courage to express his ideals and fight for the freedom of the people of the Dominican Republic.

In dedicating this park to his memory, the City of Union City pays tribute to Juan Pablo Duarte y Diez, Francisco del Rosario Sánchez and Matías Ramón Mella, whose outstanding contribution to their fellow men earned them a place of honor among the world's greatest leaders.

I hope that the families, especially he youngsters that visit this park will find inspiration in the examples of these exceptional men who dedicated their lives to the pursuit of knowledge, freedom and establishing a society where all people are created equal.

As the mayor of our wonderful city where we recognize people from all parts of the world, I welcome you to this park!

Sincerely, Brian P. Stack, Mayor

( Spanish )