Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of Aiken: A Glimpse Into Our Past

Inscription. Visitors to Aiken, today, arrive via interstates and airlines. Our Visitors Center and Train Museum stands as a reminder of the impact that the railway made on the establishment of this fine city.

From Hitchcock Woods (one of America's largest urban forests) and Aiken's Arboretum Trail to Hopelands Gardens, Aiken is committed to maintaining the green space that it was founded upon. In 1985 (and 19 times following) Aiken was the recipient of the Tree City Award. And, in 1997, the City of Aiken was named an All America City. Additional places that visitors must experience include our Aiken County Farmers Market (the oldest in continuous operation at the same location in South Carolina), a ride on our historic trolley as you enjoy a historic tour of Aiken and a stop at Carolina Bay's Overlook.

In 1790, William Moseley of Virginia came to the area and established a trading post at what is now the crossroads of Lauren’s Street and Richland Avenue. During that time downtown Aiken was acres of cotton plantations. The 1833 completion of the South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company line through Aiken (running 136 miles from Charleston to Hamburg) led to immense growth for the Aiken area. In 1835, Aiken was chartered by the South Carolina Legislature and incorporated on December 19th. Aiken County was formed in 1871 from
portions of Barnwell, Edgefield, Lexington and Orangeburg districts with Aiken serving as the county seat.

Fires threatened the prosperity of the downtown area through the loss of buildings and businesses. However, following each fire the downtown seemed to proper as it was rebuilt. Today, Aiken’s downtown area is a draw to the City of Aiken.

Aiken has long been known as a horse community. In 1882, the first polo games were played in Aiken on the Whitney Polo Fields. In 1936, harness racing at the Aiken Mile Track was started by Dunbar Bostwick. Considered one of the finest tracks in the country, in 1942 the Aiken Training Track was constructed by Fred H. Post and his son, William. Today, you’ll find this rich industry commemorated at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame, located inside Hopelands Garden. Thoroughbred traditions are still celebrated in Aiken to include the Steeplechase, polo events and the Aiken Trials.

(captions)
The original Aiken Depot, which stood at this exact location, served the community for more than 50 years. The current depot was rebuilt and reopened to the public in 2010.

This modern map of downtown Aiken mimics the exact design of a young engineer from Boston, Alfred A. Dexter, who was authorized to plan and make a plat for Aiken. The plat, dated September 24, 1834, provided for boulevards
Marker is located on the back of the Aiken Railroad Depot on the right.
150 feet wide, laid out in a checkerboard pattern with streets running north and south and avenues named for South Carolina counties running east and west. Today Aiken maintains this downtown layout with wide streets and parkways planted with flowering trees and shrubs.

3. Aiken Railroad Depot