North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pottery Production in North Augusta

The South Carolina Pottery Story

Inscription.
Since the late 1700s, the Edgefield District, located in present-day Aiken and Edgefield Counties, was well known for the production of distinctive pottery. Known as alkaline-glazed stoneware because of its characteristic glaze and the hardness of the clay, Edgefield pottery has become a symbol of the Southern Folk Pottery tradition. It comes in a variety of shapes, but jugs and pitchers are the most common. Manufacturers differentiated their pottery from competitors in subtle ways such as the shape of handles, rims, and necks. Face jugs are particularly suitable to an individual style. These are jugs decorated with applied eyes, noses, ears, and facial expressions. They were first made for amusement, but today, jugs by certain makers are highly sought after by collectors.

In the 1890s Mark Baynham founded the South Carolina Pottery on the south side of Georgia Avenue, near the 13th Street Bridge. Baynham's father had established a successful pottery operation in Trenton, Edgefield County. Having switched to Albany glaze, the South Carolina Pottery produced thousands of jugs for the South Carolina Dispensary system. As the twentieth century arrived they also began production of plainer but more commercially lucrative products, such as terra-cotta flower pots. By 1929 a series of floods continued to inundate the lower end of
Georgia Avenue. Baynham decided to move the South Carolina Pottery to higher ground along Buena Vista Avenue. In 1950 the property was sold; it was relocated back to the river bottom and was in operation until 1977.

2022
2. Marker detail: How the Pottery Factory Worked
1. The raw clay was brought here and piled in large mounds.
2. It was then mixed and tempered in the large mill that fed the conveyor belts running to the press machinery.
3. The clay was automatically cut into standard-size blocks and fed into one of two mechanical presses.
4. The presses shaped the clay into flower pots.
5. Which were then removed and placed on drying racks in the next room.
6. The dried pots were then taken to the kiln to be fired.
7. And delivered to customers.

1. Edgefield District Pottery: Origins of Southern Stoneware. Excerpt:
For more than 200 years, the Edgefield area of South Carolina has been known for its production of a specific type of pottery called "stoneware." Strong and non-porous, stoneware is usually glazed and fired in a kiln at very high temperatures. The resulting product can be very large – up to 40 gallons! – and has the potential to last for centuries.
(Submitted on January 4, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edgefield pottery (South Carolina Encyclopedia). Excerpt:
The term “Edgefield pottery” is used to identify alkaline-glazed stoneware first produced in Edgefield District in the 1810s. Edgefield pottery blends the cultural traditions of England, Europe, Asia, and Africa. Many of the potters came from English, Irish, and German backgrounds and contributed their forms and techniques, while African American slaves performed the majority of the labor-intensive tasks. The distinctive glaze
Courtesy Byron Baynham
3. Marker detail: South Carolina Pottery
Mark Baynham (far left) holding his son Roy Baynham in front of the South Carolina Pottery. Mark Baynham operated the South Carolina Pottery until his death in 1937. His sons assumed control and operated the business until the 1970s.
(made of wood ash, feldspar, clay, and water) and use of the groundhog kiln were typical of pottery techniques used in the Far East.

Courtesy Chipstone Foundation; photographer Gavin Ashworth
4. Marker detail: Face Jugs
Some Edgefield jugs were also known as “face jugs.” The use of a face on these jugs began from both European and African ceramic traditions.
Looking east. Old pottery production equipment is on exhibit in the background, under the James U. Jackson Memorial Bridge.
6. Old Pottery Production Equipment: Mixer
7. Old Pottery Production Equipment: Belt & Conveyor