Ridgecrest in Largo in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

House of Seven Gables

A Queen Anne with a Royal View
This impressive home rested on the bluff in downtown Clearwater near the Pinellas County Courthouse. From its wrap around porch, occupants enjoyed magnificent views of Clearwater Bay and the developing city. The elegant residence contains 13 rooms, with a spacious living area suited for Edwardian tastes. For 6 decades many families and people made this place home.

Rising Starrs
David and Mary Starr visited the settlement of Clear Water Harbor in early 1886 and purchased land. David, a savvy entrepreneur, commuted for 20 years between his hometown of Rockford, Illinois where he ran a manufacturing business, and Pinellas with his real estate and business enterprises. In 1896 the couple bought the land for a home, waiting a decade to build their grand seasonal residence where they lived until 1917.

A Rector's Residence
In the early 1920s, Arthur Cornwell, an Episcopal minister, rented this home for his family. As rector of the Church of the Ascension in Clearwater, he spent time planning the opening of a new sanctuary. At home he graded student papers for his other full time job--teaching at the city's high school. Cornwell's socially active three daughters fished, swam, went boating, held card parties and enjoyed picnics.

Glancing
at the Gables

This home has classic late Queen Anne style features including an asymmetrical shape, wings and gables facing in multiple directions, an impressive porch and gingerbread details. Interior paneling throughout the home features heart pine that hardens as it ages and very termite resistant.

A Rooming Home
Chester and Lucy Masslich owned this home from 1925 through 1943. They converted it into Seven Gables Inn, a boarding house, and hired families to manage the property. Single adults, binder boys and winter residents rented furnished rooms. For the following 30 years, it was again a private home for the Dietrich and Hemerick families, among others.

Binder Boys
During the 1920s land boom, 'binder boys' assisted realtors by locating prospective buyers. They accepted a binder, or deposit, often about $1,000 for down payment on property. Some 'binder boys' rented rooms in Seven Gables Inn.

Tidbits from Time
Entangling Alliances

David Starr's niece Mabel married John Cheyney, an early Tarpon Springs settler active in the sponging industry. The Starrs and Cheyneys engaged in more than social activities - they partnered in business and real estate ventures in northern Pinellas.
Boys Will Be Boys
The Reilly family managed the Seven Gables Inn during the mid 1930s. When their parents
were out, Neil and his brother grabbed seat cushions and slid down the stairs. For extra cash in 1935, ten-year old Neil roasted peanuts and sold small bags of goobers at the nearby courthouse.

Erected by Heritage Village.

3. The home sat atop the bluffs with a breathtaking view of Clearwater Bay, 1976.

4. Arthur Cornwall, the first full time priest for The Church of the Ascension served from 1921 to 1936
5. Church of the Ascension in Clearwater, built in 1883, was located near Seven Gables Inn. Photo 1922
Charles and Clara Dietrich (back row 4th and 5th from left) who lived here with their family during the 1930s, pictured in front of the house along with others at one of the many social gatherings held there.
Moving this structure was a feat. Crews lowered the large home from the bluff onto a barge and transported it down the Intracoastal Waterway. The floating home attracted international media attention, 1976.
Note the listing for Seven Gables Inn in the 1931 Clearwater City Directory. Keith and Myrtice Nisbet leased the building from the Masslichs to operate a lodge during tourist season between 1929 and 1931.