San Saba in San Saba County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Luke's Episcopal Church

Inscription. Episcopal church services in San Saba date from the early years of settlement. Before the Texas Legislature created and organized San Saba County in 1856, Rev. John Fletcher Fish, a U.S. Army Chaplain from San Antonio, held Episcopal services in the community. In 1876, citizens petitioned the Right Rev. Robert W.B. Elliott, Bishop of the Missionary District of West Texas, to establish a mission church. Rev. Elliott agreed and sent Rev. Wallace Carnahan to establish the Mission of St. Luke's Episcopal Church.

The following year, Bishop Elliott purchased block 26 in the Harwood/Fentress addition of San Saba from David W. Fentress for $125, for the purpose of building a church. Worship services were intermittent, and until the sanctuary was completed, members gathered in various locations, including the Presbyterian Church. The October 6, 1877, edition of the San Saba News reported on "Episcopal services at the court house at 11:00 A.M. and 8:00 P.M., by Reverend John H. Drumm". Bishop Elliott maintained an interest in the San Saba Church, evidenced by his account of a mission visit in September 1885.

San Saba Episcopalians included those whose families had been in the faith for generations, more recent converts, and some coming directly from England, including the families of E.E. Risien and Nicholas D. Lidstone.
The long-awaited Episcopal Church building in San Saba became a reality in 1897 with the construction of a Carpenter Gothic style sanctuary. Fundraising came from selling lots, ice cream socials, and other efforts, for much of its history, the congregation has been small in size, necessitating worship services once or twice a month, or with ministers shared with Grace Episcopal Church at Llano. Since 1981, St. Luke's has been served by a full-time vicar, for generations, St. Luke's Episcopal Church has loved God and neighbor through faith and sacrifice.

3. The St. Luke's Episcopal Church