Downtown in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

An Uneasy Peace

— Medal of Honor Memorial —

★ Peacekeepers 1967-present ★

From our first official national flag in 1777 to today, the United States has had 27 different official national flags. As states joined the Union, colorful and imaginative flags were created that reflected popular and regional looks. However, since the introduction of the 48-star flag in 1912, Congress and the President have closely regulated the appearance of the national flag. This gathering of flags seeks to illustrate the diversity and exuberance of colors for which all veterans fought and honored with their sacrifices.

The Fifty Star Flag
With the admission of Alaska in 1959 and Hawaii in 1960, the star layout on our nation's flag reverted to a staggered pattern last seen in 1911 on the 46-star national flag. Throughout this country's history, the flag has reflected the national spirit of succeeding generations of Americans.

Regarding An Uneasy Peace. The marker states Hawaii entered the union in 1960. It was admitted August 21, 1959.