Southwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen

Inscription.
During the summer of 1969, the house at 835 Folger Avenue was home to the band Commander Cody and his Lost Planet Airmen. The band's style mixed country, rock 'n' roll, western swing, rockabilly, and jump blues together on a foundation of boogie-woogie piano. The group was founded in Ann Arbor Michigan in 1967 by keyboardist and vocalist George Frayne IV (alias Commander Cody, born July 19, 1944).

The band relocated to the San Francisco Bay Area in 1969 and later secured a recording contract with Paramount Records. Their first album "Lost in the Ozone" was released in 1971 and yielded their best-known hit, a cover version of the 1955 song "Hot Rod Lincoln," which reached the top ten on the Billboard singles chart in early 1972. The band went on to release a number of other albums before eventually disbanding in 1976.

1. Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen.
History: Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen formed in 1967 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, with Frayne taking the stage name Commander Cody. The band's name was inspired by 1950s film serials featuring the character Commando Cody and from a feature version of an earlier serial, King of the Rocket Men, released under the title Lost Planet Airmen.

After playing for several years in local bars, in 1969 the core members migrated to Berkeley, California, and soon got a recording contract with Paramount Records. (About a year later, Commander Cody invited western swing revival group Asleep at the Wheel to relocate to the Bay Area.) The group released their first album in November 1971, Lost in the Ozone, which yielded its best-known hit, a cover version of the 1955 song "Hot Rod Lincoln", which reached the top ten on the Billboard singles chart in early 1972. Shortly thereafter drummer Lance Dickerson, Bruce Barlow, the band's manager
The marker is visible here mounted low to a black fence on the left side of the driveway into one of Ashby Lumber’s facilities. The house at 835 Folger Avenue is no longer extant.
and the band's bus driver, Ed Dufault, moved to a ranch in Kenwood, California named "The Casa Felice". Here in the basement of one of the 3 houses is where the band set up a studio and practiced for upcoming tours. The tour bus at the time was a converted Greyhound bus with the name and logo "Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen" painted on the side. For a short time, the bus could be seen parked on the side of Warm Springs Road in Kenwood. The band's 1974 live recording, Live from Deep in the Heart of Texas, features cover art of armadillos by Jim Franklin. The band released several moderately successful albums through the first half of the 1970s. Their 1975 album Tales From The Ozone was produced by Hoyt Axton. After appearing in the Roger Corman movie Hollywood Boulevard, Frayne disbanded the group in 1976.
(Submitted on January 7, 2024.)

2. Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen - Hot Rod Lincoln (YouTube, 3 min.). “Video of Hot Rod Lincoln by Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen first released on Paramount Records in 1972, this legendary classic has been selling ever since; its #2 on Hot Rod Magazine's 25 all time car songs. This video has been accepted at a video festival in Cannes for feb 2021.” (Submitted on January 7, 2024.)